E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Driveline, Engine & DME Tuning

Driveline, Engine & DME Tuning
Talk about driveline improvements, NA tuning and DME tuning your E46 BMW here. This includes diffs, intakes, exhausts, chips, software and OBD tuning.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-30-2015, 01:30 AM   #1
SOMT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Florida
Posts: 760
My Ride: 2000 328Ci
ABS Module "not found" BMW Scanner 1.4

I've recently been using my BMW Scanner 1.4 to try and scan my "trifecta" of lights. Every time I connect my laptop to the car the ABS module is always "Not Found" which means I can't scan or recode.

Has anyone ever heard of this issue? Could this be a sign of a failing ABS Control Module?
__________________
SOMT is offline   Reply With Quote
Ads by Google

Guests, get your FREE E46Fanatics.com membership to remove this ad.
Old 01-30-2015, 01:59 AM   #2
daniel_f.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,087
My Ride: 330iCA
Its probably a sign of using the wrong connector (16pin obd within the cabin rather then the 20pin under the hood) or your car is using a old MK20 and your Scanner needs MK60 to work.

Try using INPA instead, that even canŽt kill your ecus as easy as the scanner.
daniel_f. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2015, 02:15 AM   #3
SOMT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Florida
Posts: 760
My Ride: 2000 328Ci
I'm using the 20 pin adapter. I wish I could use INPA but I can't get the cable drivers to install in my virtual machine Windows XP
__________________
SOMT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2015, 02:17 AM   #4
daniel_f.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,087
My Ride: 330iCA
I use a simulated XP myself and i had no problem with installing them?! IŽll have a look if i can find the files and instructions from my version and upload it
daniel_f. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2015, 02:18 AM   #5
SOMT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Florida
Posts: 760
My Ride: 2000 328Ci
I would appreciate it. It seems I was able to install everything except the cable drivers.
__________________
SOMT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2015, 02:32 AM   #6
daniel_f.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,087
My Ride: 330iCA
Ah, that may be a problem with windows update FTDI released new driver which block chinese fake ftdi cables There are workarounds for that, have a look at youtube.
daniel_f. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2015, 11:36 AM   #7
SOMT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Florida
Posts: 760
My Ride: 2000 328Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel_f. View Post
Ah, that may be a problem with windows update FTDI released new driver which block chinese fake ftdi cables There are workarounds for that, have a look at youtube.
Honestly man, I've been trying to scour the web trying to figure out how to make INPA and NCSExpert work. If you could point me in the right direction that'd be great, but I haven't been able to find a video or anything that fits my situation exactly.

Windows 8.1 with XP Virtual machine.

I'm more worried about why my ABS module is showing up "not found". It makes me worried that my module may be bad. My prod date is 09/99 so I may have one of the modules that has issues with the solder joints lifting. I just want to eliminate human or program error first before I start looking for a new module.
__________________
SOMT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2015, 11:59 AM   #8
daniel_f.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,087
My Ride: 330iCA
Well, take it to the dealer to have them look at it if youŽre so worried.
daniel_f. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2015, 12:01 PM   #9
SOMT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Florida
Posts: 760
My Ride: 2000 328Ci
Local stealer sucks. They want to charge for everything, and the whole reason for buying a scanner is so I can DIY you know?

I spend loads in parts there, yet I wouldn't be surprised if they want to charge me for a simple 5 minute scan.
__________________

Last edited by SOMT; 01-30-2015 at 12:02 PM.
SOMT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Censor is OFF





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use