E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum

Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum
Have all your A/V and electronics questions answered here. Ipods, A/V, Radar Detectors Oh My!
Sponsored by Bavarian Soundwerks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 337 votes, 4.98 average.
Old 10-06-2011, 04:40 PM   #2061
DEVIL's Style
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: ROMANIA
Posts: 13
My Ride: ---
first of all , hello everyone , i have purchased from my dealer a dynavin v6 android with the same wrong harnes , i have a '03 e46 bmw 320d . Can' i adapt a old v5 version of harness to the new and wrong v6?

This is a picture of what i have so far , but i'm worried aboud the canbus , this type of can bus can be adapted to the round pin harness?

http://forum.4tuning.ro/attachment.p...4&d=1317753846

This is a small video of the unit that i testet and worked on android side [ put some small utilities like power amp , launcher pro , torque obd 2 ]


Last edited by DEVIL's Style; 10-06-2011 at 04:44 PM.
DEVIL's Style is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 05:07 PM   #2062
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,671
My Ride: BMW
Yes, you can just cut off the flat pin plug and spice on the round pin plug. Just note that the steering wheel control wire is now integrated in the harness and is BROWN. There is no longer a brown 'amp con' wire.

If you pay attention the the function of each wire you should be fine.
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 05:19 PM   #2063
DEVIL's Style
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: ROMANIA
Posts: 13
My Ride: ---
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffb325@DynavinSolutions View Post
Yes, you can just cut off the flat pin plug and spice on the round pin plug. Just note that the steering wheel control wire is now integrated in the harness and is BROWN. There is no longer a brown 'amp con' wire.

If you pay attention the the function of each wire you should be fine.
Thanks jeff , my only concern was that , this can-bus box is compatible or not with my steering wheel buttons. I already tested the unit. I like the sound very much and is a visible improvement to the touchscreen functions. The only drawback is the menu of the dvd/usb [ i will try to contact petrut for a little mod for that ]. I like the pre out's signal [ clean and powerfull ] , that's why i decided to replace the oem speakers with Hertz dieci DSK series and a 4 channel amplifier from alpine.

Even in Romania , dynavin has messed up the harness of the units

Last edited by DEVIL's Style; 10-06-2011 at 05:21 PM.
DEVIL's Style is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 09:35 PM   #2064
dalelewis1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Plainfield, Illinois
Posts: 23
My Ride: 2003 E46 M3 SMG
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkoz View Post
It may be considered bad taste to try and sell your Dynavin in this thread since this thread was started and is maintained by Jeff, who is a forum sponsor and Dynavin dealer.
Probaly best to try and sell it in the correct For Sale forum.
I'm selling my wince unit and buying the Android version from Jeff ASAP. That was the plan all along......
dalelewis1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 09:36 PM   #2065
tomb25
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 61
My Ride: BMW 323i
Quote:
Originally Posted by DEVIL's Style View Post
first of all , hello everyone , i have purchased from my dealer a dynavin v6 android with the same wrong harnes , i have a '03 e46 bmw 320d . Can' i adapt a old v5 version of harness to the new and wrong v6?

This is a picture of what i have so far , but i'm worried aboud the canbus , this type of can bus can be adapted to the round pin harness?

http://forum.4tuning.ro/attachment.p...4&d=1317753846

This is a small video of the unit that i testet and worked on android side [ put some small utilities like power amp , launcher pro , torque obd 2 ]

Hey, thanks for the video

have you used to V5 before?

is it worth going to the V6 or is it just the GUI changes?
tomb25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 04:35 AM   #2066
DEVIL's Style
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: ROMANIA
Posts: 13
My Ride: ---
yes tomb . i had v5 before and now v6. The touchscreen on this version of v6 is more responsive than the v5 , now you can scroll very easy on the android side [ like in the clip i made ]This is a complete new platform [ d95 ] , so hardware is different than the older version. My opinion is that, is worthing to go on dynavin v6. sorry for my bad english. However , i already decided with my brother to make a little mod on the unit [ white led ]
DEVIL's Style is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 05:34 AM   #2067
Darkoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,304
My Ride: E46 325Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalelewis1 View Post
I'm selling my wince unit and buying the Android version from Jeff ASAP. That was the plan all along......
It seems that you have missed my point
__________________
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 06:05 AM   #2068
JoQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 22
My Ride: BMW 320
Hi!

I'm completely new to this thing, but I'd love to put a Dynavin in my car. I have some simple questions and thoughts though?
From what I understand after watching the videos, you get two OS's, the WinCE and Android, and it is always WinCE that boots when you start the car and then you manually switch to Android? Is this true? Why is that? Cant you just use one OS?
And how about all the functions built in, like DVB-T (TV-reciever), will I be able to use this in Android? Same thing with iPod-connector. Or do I always have to switch back and forth?
How quick is the boot to Android from starting the car, pretty important.

Is it worth buying the Android-version or is it just a cool function (I'd love Spotify in my car and not having to go trough the trouble with bluetooth or streaming with my phone).
JoQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 09:00 AM   #2069
dalelewis1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Plainfield, Illinois
Posts: 23
My Ride: 2003 E46 M3 SMG
There are two different type of units for the e46. One is a windows CE version 6 unit and the other is an Android unit. The radio side is run on a Linux shell if I remember correctly but you can't access a GUI from it. The GPS side is either a wince OS or an Android OS depending on the unit you choose to purchase. You access both using the GPS main panel
dalelewis1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 11:13 AM   #2070
JoQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 22
My Ride: BMW 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalelewis1 View Post
There are two different type of units for the e46. One is a windows CE version 6 unit and the other is an Android unit. The radio side is run on a Linux shell if I remember correctly but you can't access a GUI from it. The GPS side is either a wince OS or an Android OS depending on the unit you choose to purchase. You access both using the GPS main panel
So one is WinCe and one is Android, but how come they both have the same interface (when looking at videos) but one of the units you can access android by pressing a button.
Sorry, I don't understand ?
JoQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 12:13 PM   #2071
DEVIL's Style
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: ROMANIA
Posts: 13
My Ride: ---
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoQ View Post
So one is WinCe and one is Android, but how come they both have the same interface (when looking at videos) but one of the units you can access android by pressing a button.
Sorry, I don't understand ?

The interfaces are the same , the only thing is that , the platforms difer , it's like the same program that one works on wince , and another on android.


Jeff i have one question , i tried to tether my nokia e52 with the dynavin but the wireless doesn't see the phone , i tried with my pc and the same wireless usb device , and he works. what settings do i have to make on the unit to work ?
DEVIL's Style is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 12:27 PM   #2072
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,671
My Ride: BMW
you guys are all off a bit....

The dynavin in a dual system, there is the "radio board" and the "gps board"

The radio board has the radio, dvd/cd, usb, bluetooth, ipod, etc.... This hardware is identical on both the android and winCE units.

Only the GPS boards differ,

on the WinCE units, windows runs in the background and is used to run the navigation program.

on the Android units it is an android board, same as a tablet or phone.

The Navi button toggles between the radio and gps boards and a controller mixes the various audio and video outputs between boards as necessary.
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com

Last edited by jeffb325@NavigationSolutions; 10-07-2011 at 06:07 PM.
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 04:57 PM   #2073
Darkoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,304
My Ride: E46 325Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoQ View Post
So one is WinCe and one is Android, but how come they both have the same interface (when looking at videos) but one of the units you can access android by pressing a button.
Sorry, I don't understand ?
Dynavin make two different units, one uses a WinCE operating system on the GPS side and the other uses Android as the operating system on the GPS side.
However, both the WinCE and the Andoid versions are the same on the radio part of the unit, the part that boots up when you turn the unit on, so they both have the same interface on the radio side..
I suggest you read the first page of this thread first before you do anything else.....http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=839753
__________________

Last edited by Darkoz; 10-07-2011 at 04:59 PM.
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 08:18 PM   #2074
tasi333
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 134
My Ride: 330Ci Convertible
Update?

Hi Jeff, I've downloaded the update from the Dynavin site (20110915), but I was wondering if this might already be pre-installed on my unit, which I just received a couple days ago?

If not, what is the procedure to update? I couldn't find instructions anywhere.

Thanks.
__________________



2002 330 Cic Topaz Blue
VMR 701; Front 19x8.5et35 225/35; Rear 19x9.5et45 245/30 | Spacers: 15mm front; 12mm rear | Megan Racing Coil Overs | Short shifter | eBay Strut Bar | Angel Eyes | LED Tails | Dynavin (Droid) | Vanos | DISA

*My Car Thread (Pics & Mod details):
http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=873246
tasi333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 09:29 PM   #2075
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,671
My Ride: BMW
As far as I know, It's installed, no need to update, but for future reference the update instructions are on my website.
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com

Last edited by jeffb325@NavigationSolutions; 10-07-2011 at 10:12 PM.
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 03:22 AM   #2076
JoQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 22
My Ride: BMW 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffb325@DynavinSolutions View Post
you guys are all off a bit....

The dynavin in a dual system, there is the "radio board" and the "gps board"

The radio board has the radio, dvd/cd, usb, bluetooth, ipod, etc.... This hardware is identical on both the android and winCE units.

Only the GPS boards differ,

on the WinCE units, windows runs in the background and is used to run the navigation program.

on the Android units it is an android board, same as a tablet or phone.

The Navi button toggles between the radio and gps boards and a controller mixes the various audio and video outputs between boards as necessary.
Thanks for the reply, but the thing is, it looks as the wince is a more complete product, when I heard there where a android version I thought that it was only android. But what you guys tell me it always boots there radio part of the unit, you can then choose to switch to navi/android?
Even though it's a cool feature with android, what's really the use except apps like spotify and stuff?
JoQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 09:03 AM   #2077
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,671
My Ride: BMW
Apps and internet, that is the difference.

The android system isn't for everyone, that's why we sell both.
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2011, 04:16 PM   #2078
JoQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 22
My Ride: BMW 320
I would love to know one more thing. Is it possible to boot up android instantly when you start the car? And is it controllable with the steering-wheel controls?
JoQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2011, 04:20 PM   #2079
Darkoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,304
My Ride: E46 325Ci
^ Have you read any of this thread, or at least the first page?
__________________
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2011, 10:24 PM   #2080
jrgutierr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: California
Posts: 33
My Ride: 325i
Android D95 unit in and operational.

I did read the first page. All the information on this thread helped me get my Andorid unit installed in this weekend, including the reverse camera.

I had the same problem with the incorrect harness that many have had but I solved it with a metra harness. I could have waited, but I tore apart the car anticipating the correct harness arriving Fri/Sat. It never got here and I needed to drive the car.

All the connections are color coded, so all I did was cut the flat connector harness off and wire in the metra round pin connector. The only connector that didn't match up was the steering wheel control pink cable. That goes on pin slot #7.

The unit works well. It came with the latest Andorid firmware, so there's no need to update. I have Pandora, Siruis XM, Netflix, Facebook, Co-Pilot Premium (for when the tethering doesn't work), and Angry Birds installed. So far so good. I expect to get Force Close issues. My Android phone gets them all the time, so why shouldn't this.

I got the Dynavin reverse camera and it just snapped it where one the reverse lights goes. I followed one of the guides in this forum for cable routing.

Thanks for everyone on this thread for posting valuable information.

From Drop Box


From Drop Box
jrgutierr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use