E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum

Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum
Have all your A/V and electronics questions answered here. Ipods, A/V, Radar Detectors Oh My!
Sponsored by Bavarian Soundwerks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 337 votes, 4.98 average.
Old 04-02-2013, 03:48 PM   #2941
gerontiev330
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 18
My Ride: M3
Anybody?
gerontiev330 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 05:41 PM   #2942
Danoff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 471
My Ride: '04 330i ZSP
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerontiev330 View Post
Anybody?
Firmware update (or just a re-flash of the same firmware). Dynavin offers a firmware upgrade on their website, or you can pay $30 for ///M3 Evolution's root ROM. Either way the answer to the hosed software question is to re-flash your unit.

There are instructions all over this thread about how to do that. You need the original SD card or you need to format a different SD card very specifically. You just need to put the ROM flash image files on the SD card and boot with that SD card in the unit.

I keep an SD card dedicated for this purpose, so that whenever the software dies, I boot that SD card to re-flash.
Danoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 05:14 PM   #2943
gerontiev330
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 18
My Ride: M3
Can't find a ROM file.All links I'm trying don't seem to work
gerontiev330 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 06:14 PM   #2944
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,668
My Ride: BMW
its on dynavins website.....on the android page, the one one the left is for older units.
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 06:47 PM   #2945
gerontiev330
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 18
My Ride: M3
Mine is V5 Win CE is it going to work?
gerontiev330 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 10:49 PM   #2946
E46Enthusiast20
Modded ///Member
 
E46Enthusiast20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: New England
Posts: 682
My Ride: 2008 135i M-Sport
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerontiev330 View Post
Mine is V5 Win CE is it going to work?
Then you have a different issue... The white screen I've only seen on an android unit...
__________________
RIP little red :(

My hellrot sedan thread.

http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthr...382&highlight=
E46Enthusiast20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 06:45 AM   #2947
chris2r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Uk
Posts: 2
My Ride: 330ci Clubsport
Hi
Recently got hold of A second hand D99 with android.
The person I bought of said the ROM just needed reloading on for it to work.
Found out how to do this and thought its easy enough.

Now when I put the SD card in and turn the unit on and press Navi all I get is a blank screen?
I've tried 3 different cards (2 2gb and 1 4gb)
Followed the instructions to the letter on formatting so can't see why it wouldn't work?

Has anyone got any other ideas I could try to solve this as I need to be running sat nav on the unit ideally!

Thanks
chris2r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 06:45 AM   #2948
chris2r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Uk
Posts: 2
My Ride: 330ci Clubsport
Hi
Recently got hold of A second hand D99 with android.
The person I bought of said the ROM just needed reloading on for it to work.
Found out how to do this and thought its easy enough.

Now when I put the SD card in and turn the unit on and press Navi all I get is a blank screen?
I've tried 3 different cards (2 2gb and 1 4gb)
Followed the instructions to the letter on formatting so can't see why it wouldn't work?

Has anyone got any other ideas I could try to solve this as I need to be running sat nav on the unit ideally!

Thanks
chris2r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 03:14 PM   #2949
goorec
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Poland
Posts: 7
My Ride: 318Ci
Hi
This is my offline navigation on Dynavin D99 Android unit expirience

Sygic Aura 11.6.2:
- Working stable alone
- Working stable with other apps runnig in background (for example powerAMP)
Sygic Aura newer versions:
- Working stable alone
- Working unstable with other apps (android is crushing when i want to switch to other app)
Navigon 2.5.1
- Working stable alone
- Working stable with other apps
Navigon 4.7.1
- crushing when i want do go to map
- only menu is working, cant navigate
Navigon other versions
- i haven't tryed
Navitel newest version
- working stable alone
- working stable with other apps
IGo8
- navigation is working, but i have issue when i want to switch to other app, when i want ro go back to IGo witch is working in background i have black screen an i need to restart IGo.
NDrive
- Haven't tryed
AutoMapa
- crushing at the beginnig
MapaMap
- crushing after 30 seconds and forces android to reboot
CoPilot
- working stable
- working stable with other apps
- but europe maps are pretty poor:/
OSMAND
- working stable
- working stable with other apps
- using open street maps

Can you share your expirience too?
goorec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 04:59 AM   #2950
bl1tzk1213g
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Murrieta, CA
Posts: 86
My Ride: None
Does voice search work on D99+? It says to mount the GPS dongle on the middle dash bar but It always says "waiting on location" it rarely gets signal... Is there any upgrade for the wifi/gps dongle?
bl1tzk1213g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 10:18 AM   #2951
goorec
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Poland
Posts: 7
My Ride: 318Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris2r View Post
Hi
Recently got hold of A second hand D99 with android.
The person I bought of said the ROM just needed reloading on for it to work.
Found out how to do this and thought its easy enough.

Now when I put the SD card in and turn the unit on and press Navi all I get is a blank screen?
I've tried 3 different cards (2 2gb and 1 4gb)
Followed the instructions to the letter on formatting so can't see why it wouldn't work?

Has anyone got any other ideas I could try to solve this as I need to be running sat nav on the unit ideally!

Thanks
I had same issue with my first dynavin device. I call'ed to manufacturer and they say me that probably my card with rom was always in left sd slot and system tryes every time to flash rom when im turning on dynavin. Nothing helps for me

I send back my device to manufacturer and they send be back new one.
goorec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 10:50 AM   #2952
goorec
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Poland
Posts: 7
My Ride: 318Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by bl1tzk1213g View Post
Does voice search work on D99+? It says to mount the GPS dongle on the middle dash bar but It always says "waiting on location" it rarely gets signal... Is there any upgrade for the wifi/gps dongle?
I haven't tryed voice search on all this navi-apps
In the morning when im using navi i got GPS fix after 10 minutes when i get system info "system time succesfull" i dont know why because earlier got system fix in copule of seconds.
On the rest of day i got normal GPS fix

My GPS antenna is mounted under the vent's behind dynavin unit.

Last edited by goorec; 04-12-2013 at 10:51 AM.
goorec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 07:40 PM   #2953
bl1tzk1213g
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Murrieta, CA
Posts: 86
My Ride: None
Quote:
Originally Posted by goorec View Post
I haven't tryed voice search on all this navi-apps
In the morning when im using navi i got GPS fix after 10 minutes when i get system info "system time succesfull" i dont know why because earlier got system fix in copule of seconds.
On the rest of day i got normal GPS fix

My GPS antenna is mounted under the vent's behind dynavin unit.
Hmm I'll try moving it around.

Is it possible automatically save whatever you download form the market/google play to microSD card? Dynavin doesn't have much internal memory and it automatically saves internally
bl1tzk1213g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 06:19 PM   #2954
jwbeck17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Villanova
Posts: 77
My Ride: 2005 330xi
I'm having an odd wifi connection issue. I'm able to get my dynavin to connect to my iPhone 5 as a wifi hotspot. However, it seems to lose the connection after about 5 minutes, regardless of data going through the connection or not. Then it takes time to reestablish the connection. Any suggestions of how to keep the connection working?
jwbeck17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2013, 08:08 PM   #2955
cristianff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Curitiba, Parana, Brazil
Posts: 11
My Ride: 330i
Send a message via MSN to cristianff
jeff could you help me?
Here in Brazil the tv tuner works on ISDB-T standarts as we can see:


Recently I bought an D99 android and I would like to know if Dynavin have the ISDB-T or only the DVB-T?

If I buy an ISDB-T tuner it will works with my unit?

Thanks
__________________


BMW 330i 2001 - Brazil
Ayrton Senna - Simple the best
cristianff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 10:59 PM   #2956
cristianff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Curitiba, Parana, Brazil
Posts: 11
My Ride: 330i
Send a message via MSN to cristianff
Hello Jeff, after I've instaled the Android unit I have some issues.
First, when I tried to access GPS button a black screen appear, I can't access the andoid menu, there are another way to access the android system?

I tried to update the unit, I downloaded the software and extracted the files in the root of unit card, when I turn on the unit nothing happens, I tried to copy the files in another empty card but I haven't sucess in the update, the unit is turned on normally without any update process.

Is possible that the left usd card are not working? How can I test the left usd card?

When I press the "MODE" I can change the modes but the display get black, the modes are changed but the display go on black.



The main issue is that I can't access the Android of the unit, the way is pressing the GPS button but when I press, a black screen appears.

Another issue is some OBC sensors.

Thanks
__________________


BMW 330i 2001 - Brazil
Ayrton Senna - Simple the best
cristianff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 11:10 PM   #2957
cristianff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Curitiba, Parana, Brazil
Posts: 11
My Ride: 330i
Send a message via MSN to cristianff
My Dynavin sdcard with the update files...

__________________


BMW 330i 2001 - Brazil
Ayrton Senna - Simple the best
cristianff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 01:34 PM   #2958
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,668
My Ride: BMW
has it always been like that or did it just randomly not boot up one day?

Could be 2 things, its simply stuck in a boot loop and needs a reflash,

OR could be a hardware failure...(not good)...



The card needs a special formatting in order to act as a boot drive, there is a special programming tool to do this, email your dealer for this program and if they play dumb email me about it and I can email it to you.
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com

Last edited by jeffb325@NavigationSolutions; 07-08-2013 at 01:37 PM.
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 03:05 PM   #2959
cristianff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Curitiba, Parana, Brazil
Posts: 11
My Ride: 330i
Send a message via MSN to cristianff
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffb325@DynavinSystems View Post
has it always been like that or did it just randomly not boot up one day?

Could be 2 things, its simply stuck in a boot loop and needs a reflash,

OR could be a hardware failure...(not good)...



The card needs a special formatting in order to act as a boot drive, there is a special programming tool to do this, email your dealer for this program and if they play dumb email me about it and I can email it to you.
I only had success accessing GPS function and Android one time, after this first time, I have no success to access android as you can see in the video. The unit boot is ok, I had never problem with the boot, only when I try to access the GPS (Android)

I will format a new sdcard following the link below:


... and copy the files on the root card:
http://www.dynavin.com/android.php
D99Plus20120801.rar

I contacted my dealer but no answers.

I tried to use the sdcard that comes with the unit, I extracted the files in the root and tried to boot the unit, but the unit is booted normally without updates. I don't know why.

I will try the steps above this night, I hope it works. What do you think?

PS: Sorry by my bad english.
__________________


BMW 330i 2001 - Brazil
Ayrton Senna - Simple the best
cristianff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 05:50 PM   #2960
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,668
My Ride: BMW
ok, you are taking the right steps. When you do the update remember you are ONLY updating android so you need to press the NAV button to toggle over to the android side of the unit. If you did that and see nothing then its not booting from the card.
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use