E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum

Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum
Have all your A/V and electronics questions answered here. Ipods, A/V, Radar Detectors Oh My!
Sponsored by Bavarian Soundwerks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 353 votes, 4.98 average.
Old 05-24-2011, 04:45 PM   #841
m3evolution
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 265
My Ride: M3
I thought maybe it was a bad flash so I reflashed the unit again. On the first boot right after the firmware flash everything seems fine. This only pops up after shutting down and booting again. I only have the dynavin wifi adapter connected so no 3G modem.

3G networks does not have the green checked next to it but its still trying to connect.

In the status bar you can see I have 4 bars of cell reception. It kind of bugs me to see it there but at least im getting really strong cell signal haha

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danoff View Post
I didn't see any of what you're talking about.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CameraZOOM-20110524095541 (Small).jpg
Views:	149
Size:	67.3 KB
ID:	404581   Click image for larger version

Name:	CameraZOOM-20110524095618 (Small).jpg
Views:	112
Size:	54.8 KB
ID:	404582   Click image for larger version

Name:	CameraZOOM-20110524101429 (Small).jpg
Views:	121
Size:	47.0 KB
ID:	404583  

Last edited by m3evolution; 05-24-2011 at 04:47 PM.
m3evolution is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 04:46 PM   #842
opey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: long island
Posts: 589
My Ride: 04 M3 coupe
of course the dynavin site is down
__________________

IR/IR 6 speed
opey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 04:57 PM   #843
singry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: STONY POINT, NY
Posts: 174
My Ride: 2001 BMW 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by TXRobd View Post
well even if you have an iPhone you should still be checking out that site. They have some guys that do those too. That is where I started. I was working as a software and JAVA developer and saw that the iPhone SDK was mostly JAVA so I took up jailbreaking and unlocking the iPhone. I just jumped ship when you have to battle iOS every single update they made. I have an open source state of mind, its my device, I paid money for it and I pay my carrier money for their service, I should be able to do what I want with MY DEVICE. its why I am anti-apple. Hey their OS is great for the phone, computer and tabs. But its my device and they lock em up.

Not my kind of device, I love android because its mine, the software on it is mine, I can customize it to the way I want it. Oh and if anyone is interested in having Android on their iPhone, let me know.

this is xda's iPhone forums
http://forum.iphone-developers.com/
I agree with you 100%.... you are sooooooo right. I'm actually thinking of switching anyway.....dont know yet.
__________________
MR. 325i
singry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 04:59 PM   #844
TXRobd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: SATX
Posts: 99
My Ride: 2002 330Ci Conv.
Well we all have our cup of tea, and the best part is being able to try it out for 14 days while you decide...
TXRobd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 08:13 PM   #845
TXRobd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: SATX
Posts: 99
My Ride: 2002 330Ci Conv.
Ok so played with the unit for a little while before now sitting at the computer do some serious work. but with that said I tried out some of my apps and most seem to work pretty well.
Pandora - Working but getting the slow audio someone else had, have not put any media on the sd card yet gonna try that
facebook - works
YouTube - Used the rebuilt APK I was working on and got HQ working on some videos - gotta test some more
MyBackUp Pro- worked perfect
Zedge - works great
Animated Weather (great sense looking clock widget with weather) - worked great
MP3 Downloader - not working right now
speedtest.net - worked and got 8mbps on tmo 4g
even my world series of poker worked, yay...

a few things to note, I am working right now on getting this version of Android compiled to be more optimal... Going to be doing a lot of taking it apart and getting more drivers for it... fun stuff...
TXRobd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 09:27 PM   #846
opey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: long island
Posts: 589
My Ride: 04 M3 coupe
Quote:
Originally Posted by TXRobd View Post
Ok so played with the unit for a little while before now sitting at the computer do some serious work. but with that said I tried out some of my apps and most seem to work pretty well.
Pandora - Working but getting the slow audio someone else had, have not put any media on the sd card yet gonna try that
facebook - works
YouTube - Used the rebuilt APK I was working on and got HQ working on some videos - gotta test some more
MyBackUp Pro- worked perfect
Zedge - works great
Animated Weather (great sense looking clock widget with weather) - worked great
MP3 Downloader - not working right now
speedtest.net - worked and got 8mbps on tmo 4g
even my world series of poker worked, yay...

a few things to note, I am working right now on getting this version of Android compiled to be more optimal... Going to be doing a lot of taking it apart and getting more drivers for it... fun stuff...
u are the man dude.
__________________

IR/IR 6 speed
opey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 11:30 PM   #847
Danoff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 474
My Ride: '04 330i ZSP
Quote:
Originally Posted by m3evolution View Post
I thought maybe it was a bad flash so I reflashed the unit again. On the first boot right after the firmware flash everything seems fine. This only pops up after shutting down and booting again. I only have the dynavin wifi adapter connected so no 3G modem.

3G networks does not have the green checked next to it but its still trying to connect.

In the status bar you can see I have 4 bars of cell reception. It kind of bugs me to see it there but at least im getting really strong cell signal haha
Not getting any of that on mine.
Danoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 03:25 AM   #848
mc4ren
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Donostia
Posts: 108
My Ride: E46 320D
Quote:
Originally Posted by m3evolution View Post
I thought maybe it was a bad flash so I reflashed the unit again. On the first boot right after the firmware flash everything seems fine. This only pops up after shutting down and booting again. I only have the dynavin wifi adapter connected so no 3G modem.

3G networks does not have the green checked next to it but its still trying to connect.

In the status bar you can see I have 4 bars of cell reception. It kind of bugs me to see it there but at least im getting really strong cell signal haha
That's really weird... did you try with some earlier firmwares?
mc4ren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 08:46 AM   #849
The Thomas J
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 535
My Ride: 2002 325Cic
Does the Andriod unit have a slot for a sim card so it can have it's own phone number & wireless connection?
The Thomas J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 09:11 AM   #850
mc4ren
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Donostia
Posts: 108
My Ride: E46 320D
Nope
mc4ren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 10:57 AM   #851
The Thomas J
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 535
My Ride: 2002 325Cic
So how does it connect to 3 & 4g networks?
The Thomas J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 10:58 AM   #852
TXRobd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: SATX
Posts: 99
My Ride: 2002 330Ci Conv.
well one way is to tether it to a Phone that has 4g or 3g and tethering capabilities and the other is a USB 3g/4g dongle...

BTW has anyone used a 4G dongle from any carrier or clear?
TXRobd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 12:07 PM   #853
m3evolution
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 265
My Ride: M3
I flashed the release_20110517 firmware that I download directly from Dynavin's website. Is that the one you guys used or the beta one from Jeff?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mc4ren View Post
That's really weird... did you try with some earlier firmwares?
m3evolution is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 12:10 PM   #854
TXRobd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: SATX
Posts: 99
My Ride: 2002 330Ci Conv.
I used the one from Jeff, That is the one with the market fix. I know dynavin sent me the release 20110517 but I did not check it out yet. I believe they are the same. Myself or Jeff can find out tonight (when it is daytime over there).
TXRobd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 12:24 PM   #855
The Thomas J
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 535
My Ride: 2002 325Cic
Quote:
Originally Posted by TXRobd View Post
well one way is to tether it to a Phone that has 4g or 3g and tethering capabilities and the other is a USB 3g/4g dongle...

BTW has anyone used a 4G dongle from any carrier or clear?
That make sense. As long as it's charging the phone than it should work pretty well.
The Thomas J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 12:31 PM   #856
singry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: STONY POINT, NY
Posts: 174
My Ride: 2001 BMW 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Thomas J View Post
So how does it connect to 3 & 4g networks?
I'm not 100% sure but I think if the Dynavin is not 4G we won't get 4G service on it. Dynavin is 3G.
__________________
MR. 325i
singry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 03:49 PM   #857
mc4ren
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Donostia
Posts: 108
My Ride: E46 320D
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Thomas J View Post
That make sense. As long as it's charging the phone than it should work pretty well.
That's the way I connect now. But my phone gets too hot acting as a WiFi hotspot and sometimes freezes. That's why I'd like to use a 3G modem.
mc4ren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 08:24 PM   #858
waynedude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 27
My Ride: 2003 M3 Convertable
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by singry View Post
I'm not 100% sure but I think if the Dynavin is not 4G we won't get 4G service on it. Dynavin is 3G.
The Dynavin is using the USB dongle for internet via wifi for most of us. If your phone is 4G, the Dynavin will be connected at 4G speeds. I am not sure about the direct connect cellular dongle, but if it was a 4G, your Dynavin would be 4G as well. there is no internal "cellular radio" in the Dynavin.
waynedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 08:50 PM   #859
adwal99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Brookfield
Posts: 3
My Ride: 2002 M3 Convertible
Quote:
Originally Posted by opey View Post
mine goes to the menu, so i guess thats updated, but...


the bugs im having is with the sound, not coming from all speakers, but then sometimes it does. and when i uncheck navi sound, i get NO sound from the radio at all. also like i said before how its way too loud for the radio, at 5-6 its loud, but for CD its gotta go to at least 10 or so to be loud. also the wifi doesnt stay connected, even though it gets a full signal, and its the wifi from my house not my phone. the time/date on android doesnt save. the sound is really the most annoying thing, if thats not going to work right then theres no use for this unit and i should have stayed with my v3

its also weird that this unit has hardly any settings that can be adjusted on the radio side compared to the older original software.
Bro I am having the exact same problem with mine! Minus the wireless issue because I don't use that.
adwal99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 08:54 PM   #860
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,705
My Ride: BMW
You need to go back and read through the thread.... It all been addressed.
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use