E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum

Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum
Have all your A/V and electronics questions answered here. Ipods, A/V, Radar Detectors Oh My!
Sponsored by Bavarian Soundwerks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 391 votes, 4.98 average.
Old 05-25-2011, 11:33 PM   #861
m3evolution
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 265
My Ride: M3
Anybody notice Google Nav in the Dynavin giving bad directions?

I was going to a store I knew was only 3 miles straight ahead of me. I entered the stores address into Google Nav in the Dynavin and it tells me a weird path to take instead just going straight down the same road that im already on. It tells me to make a left then a right, another right, and then left to get back the same road im on already. I thought that was odd so I pulled out my HTC EVO and used the Google Nav on the phone and sure enough it just told me to drive straight 3 miles to my store without all the stupid turns. If I had followed the direction I got from the Dynavin Google Nav it would have doubled my driving time. This is the first time I have noticed this and will test it out again tomorrow.
m3evolution is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 08:34 AM   #862
singry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: STONY POINT, NY
Posts: 174
My Ride: 2001 BMW 325i
Same here. Mine was rerouting when i was on the correct rout, but yeah... mine does that.

anyone know of any good off line nav that works great?
__________________
MR. 325i
singry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 08:37 AM   #863
aar0n_91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: sydney
Posts: 2,346
My Ride: 05 BMW325CI///MSport
igo primo. i use that on my windows dynavin v5
__________________

BMW 325 CI ///M-SPORT INDIVIDUAL
aar0n_91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 09:04 AM   #864
singry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: STONY POINT, NY
Posts: 174
My Ride: 2001 BMW 325i
Will it work with ANDROID?
__________________
MR. 325i
singry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 12:00 PM   #865
Danoff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 475
My Ride: '04 330i ZSP
Quote:
Originally Posted by m3evolution View Post
Anybody notice Google Nav in the Dynavin giving bad directions?

I was going to a store I knew was only 3 miles straight ahead of me. I entered the stores address into Google Nav in the Dynavin and it tells me a weird path to take instead just going straight down the same road that im already on. It tells me to make a left then a right, another right, and then left to get back the same road im on already. I thought that was odd so I pulled out my HTC EVO and used the Google Nav on the phone and sure enough it just told me to drive straight 3 miles to my store without all the stupid turns. If I had followed the direction I got from the Dynavin Google Nav it would have doubled my driving time. This is the first time I have noticed this and will test it out again tomorrow.
Quote:
Originally Posted by singry View Post
Same here. Mine was rerouting when i was on the correct rout, but yeah... mine does that.

anyone know of any good off line nav that works great?
This almost certainly due to your GPS solution rather than nav software.
Danoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 12:06 PM   #866
jmejiaa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Westchester, NY
Posts: 305
My Ride: 2002 M3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danoff View Post
This almost certainly due to your GPS solution rather than nav software.
Actually it can be Google maps(Not the unit)... My google maps does it often, and I think they are aware because they very conveniently place a (Not the right location?) button...

I've had it happen a couple of times, dead on gps but google navigation jsut doesn't know where it's taking me, just takes me to a wrong place. I've lost a lot of trust in it and usually look at the route before following it blindly.

This is on my Nexus one.
jmejiaa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 01:25 PM   #867
Danoff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 475
My Ride: '04 330i ZSP
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmejiaa View Post
Actually it can be Google maps(Not the unit)... My google maps does it often, and I think they are aware because they very conveniently place a (Not the right location?) button...

I've had it happen a couple of times, dead on gps but google navigation jsut doesn't know where it's taking me, just takes me to a wrong place. I've lost a lot of trust in it and usually look at the route before following it blindly.

This is on my Nexus one.
I've had google navigation do it to me too, but only when my location jumped around (also based on my phone). Also I haven't seen a great GPS lock in the E46.
Danoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 03:19 PM   #868
mc4ren
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Donostia
Posts: 108
My Ride: E46 320D
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danoff View Post
I've had google navigation do it to me too, but only when my location jumped around (also based on my phone). Also I haven't seen a great GPS lock in the E46.
Actually, it's using just two satellites for the fix, which looks few.
mc4ren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 03:45 PM   #869
m3evolution
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 265
My Ride: M3
Was the latest release_20110517 firmware supposed to fix the double mph gps problem too? I know it fixed the android market and that is working fine now. I dont know if they fixed the double mph problem but if they messed around with the gps I think they might have created some new problems. The gps now seems kind of slow to update my location I would not get notified of my next turn until 1 - 2 minutes after I have already passed it. It then quickly tries to correct it self and find my current location only to then say GPS fix lost and gives up. You would have to exit out of Google Nav and restart it again. Sometimes its a few exit close before it finds the gps fix again.
My GPS antenna is placed on my dash right next to the windshield.


Im not sure if this is because of the new firmware or maybe its just a Google Nav problem. I did a quick google search and it seems lots of people are having similar problems on their phones too using the app.

Last edited by m3evolution; 05-26-2011 at 03:49 PM.
m3evolution is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 04:43 PM   #870
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,754
My Ride: BMW
I havent noticed anything different with google nav since the update, in fact I drove all the way to LA and back and it worked great. I have definitely had some intermittent google server issues lately though in other apps. I looked around and saw a lot of people having similar issues issues, seems its google related.
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 04:53 PM   #871
jneumann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,065
My Ride: 323i, 530i, Z4 3.0i
Send a message via AIM to jneumann
Quote:
Originally Posted by mc4ren View Post
Actually, it's using just two satellites for the fix, which looks few.
So I'm not the only one who is getting only two satellites and constantly having lost GPS signal issues?
__________________
E46 323i Sport/5 speed/TiAg | 242k miles
E85 Z4 3.0i Sport/6 speed/Toledo Blue | 96k miles
E39 530i M-Sport/5 speed/Topaz Blue | 231k miles

Dynavin Android | Laser Interceptor | GRE PSR-800 | STi-R+ | M3 seats | 50W 4300K FX-R Retrofit | Solid black interior | Mtech II front bumper | Koni FSDs
Member, Three Pedal Mafia | Long informative article on oil | BITOG German Castrol FAQ

jneumann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 05:06 PM   #872
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,754
My Ride: BMW
I see 12 / 5 in use on the test unit here in the shop.....

pretty much the same on the unit in my car.....

Signal strength looks stronger on the unit in the shop than then unit in the car. Looks like the GPS antenna being in the dash lowers the reception a bit more than the roof of the building.
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com

Last edited by jeffb325@NavigationSolutions; 05-26-2011 at 05:14 PM.
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 05:09 PM   #873
Danoff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 475
My Ride: '04 330i ZSP
I've never seen more than 4 satellites locked, but I haven't checked after the new firmware update. So maybe it's better now.
Danoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 06:42 PM   #874
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,754
My Ride: BMW
I left the unit running for a while and looked at it each time I walked by, pretty much 4 or 5 all the time in the shop.
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 06:48 PM   #875
Danoff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 475
My Ride: '04 330i ZSP
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffb325@DynavinSolutions View Post
I left the unit running for a while and looked at it each time I walked by, pretty much 4 or 5 all the time in the shop.
GPS needs 4 to get a reasonable solution. Anything less than 4 is no good. You have to solve for 4 unknowns (X, Y, Z and time), so you need 4 equations (satellites locked). You typically expect between 8 and 10 satellites locked to get a good GPS solution. Extra satellites create an overdetermined problem, which you can apply a least squares fit to blah blah blah. Point is, you want more than 4. I'll try to remember to check again on my way home today to see how many satellites I get.

Last edited by Danoff; 05-26-2011 at 06:49 PM.
Danoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 07:43 PM   #876
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,754
My Ride: BMW
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danoff View Post
GPS needs 4 to get a reasonable solution. Anything less than 4 is no good. You have to solve for 4 unknowns (X, Y, Z and time), so you need 4 equations (satellites locked). You typically expect between 8 and 10 satellites locked to get a good GPS solution. Extra satellites create an overdetermined problem, which you can apply a least squares fit to blah blah blah. Point is, you want more than 4. I'll try to remember to check again on my way home today to see how many satellites I get.
One the drive home today it varied between 4 and 6, was 5 most of the time. Accuracy was about 4-7 feet.
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com

Last edited by jeffb325@NavigationSolutions; 05-26-2011 at 08:42 PM.
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 08:05 PM   #877
aar0n_91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: sydney
Posts: 2,346
My Ride: 05 BMW325CI///MSport
Quote:
Originally Posted by singry View Post
Will it work with ANDROID?
no idea. i guess if you find an android based version i dont see why not
__________________

BMW 325 CI ///M-SPORT INDIVIDUAL
aar0n_91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 09:34 PM   #878
opey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: long island
Posts: 589
My Ride: 04 M3 coupe
i updated to the new firmware today off the dynavin site and now im getting that fake TMobile 3g connection too. and also the date didnt update the first time, but the 2nd time it did, ill have to keep an eye on that
__________________

IR/IR 6 speed

Last edited by opey; 05-26-2011 at 09:36 PM.
opey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 12:29 AM   #879
Danoff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 475
My Ride: '04 330i ZSP
I had 3 satellites on the way home today, which is not enough for a decent solution. The GPS knew exactly where I was though, down to a good level of accuracy. My speed readout (which now reads correctly) was also way too accurate for 3 satellites - accurate enough for me to get yet another indication that my speedometer is 3-4 mph high. I think the unit is not indicating how many satellites have lock correctly. I think it has a better solution than it indicates - so I guess it's not really an important issue to resolve.

Last edited by Danoff; 05-27-2011 at 12:49 AM.
Danoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 01:05 AM   #880
m3evolution
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 265
My Ride: M3
what are you guys using to show how many satellites are locked? Is that a setting in Google Nav/Maps or a separate app?
m3evolution is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use