E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum

Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum
Have all your A/V and electronics questions answered here. Ipods, A/V, Radar Detectors Oh My!
Sponsored by Bavarian Soundwerks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 349 votes, 4.98 average.
Old 05-27-2011, 12:58 AM   #881
mc4ren
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Donostia
Posts: 108
My Ride: E46 320D
I have two installed:
- GPS Essentials (which I use to check the fixed satellites) https://market.android.com/details?i....gpsessentials
- GPS Status https://market.android.com/details?i...sim.gpsstatus2
mc4ren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 02:11 AM   #882
tcfuk
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: London. England
Posts: 17
My Ride: Rover 75
Question from the U.K,

I have been closely watching this treads about the E46 head unit, which is the same as we use in the Rover 75 cars, but the luges on the side are removed, so this unit will fit our cars.

The question is:- is there any way the unit can be adapted so that Bluetooth can be connected on the Android side of the head unit,wither it a software or a hard wear thing so it could be connected to head unit, so it would connect with a OBDII Bluetooth sender unit, I am sure I have seen post (maybe on this forum) that some one has done this, but not with the Android side of the head unit, I have the software already installed on my HTC Desire HD, which works very well, but it would be great to have this info on the head unit.
tcfuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 02:32 AM   #883
singry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: STONY POINT, NY
Posts: 174
My Ride: 2001 BMW 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by jneumann View Post
So I'm not the only one who is getting only two satellites and constantly having lost GPS signal issues?
No you are not. I'm actually on my way to Miami from new York, I already know the way.... Interstate 95 south all the way, I'm now in north carolina and google nav rerouted 3 times already and lost GPS signal 5 times. I would have to exit the nav and restart it.
__________________
MR. 325i
singry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 03:11 AM   #884
aar0n_91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: sydney
Posts: 2,331
My Ride: 05 BMW325CI///MSport
seeing all these issues, and not having any with my windows V5 nav makes me happy i didnt get the android based V5 (coz i was cut when it was released 1 week after i purchased my windows V5)
__________________

BMW 325 CI ///M-SPORT INDIVIDUAL
aar0n_91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 03:54 AM   #885
tomb25
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 61
My Ride: BMW 323i
Quote:
Originally Posted by aar0n_91 View Post
seeing all these issues, and not having any with my windows V5 nav makes me happy i didnt get the android based V5 (coz i was cut when it was released 1 week after i purchased my windows V5)
I downloaded copilot and works great in Australia. Plus the bugs are being fixed as updates are released. I'm glad i got the Android version, would have been very angry if i was in your position
tomb25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 03:59 AM   #886
mtromszc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 26
My Ride: NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by aar0n_91 View Post
seeing all these issues, and not having any with my windows V5 nav makes me happy i didnt get the android based V5 (coz i was cut when it was released 1 week after i purchased my windows V5)
I was very close to pulling the trigger right before Android came out. Luckily I spoke to Jeff, one of our sponsors. He put me on the waiting list for the android, and offered a wealth of advice...Im happy with the unit. Small glitches here and there, but after all this is the first release. I will post some pictures soon

Last edited by mtromszc; 05-27-2011 at 04:09 AM.
mtromszc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 10:13 AM   #887
jneumann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,065
My Ride: 323i, 530i, Z4 3.0i
Send a message via AIM to jneumann
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danoff View Post
I had 3 satellites on the way home today, which is not enough for a decent solution. The GPS knew exactly where I was though, down to a good level of accuracy. My speed readout (which now reads correctly) was also way too accurate for 3 satellites - accurate enough for me to get yet another indication that my speedometer is 3-4 mph high. I think the unit is not indicating how many satellites have lock correctly. I think it has a better solution than it indicates - so I guess it's not really an important issue to resolve.
You can get a position with as little as two satellites. One that is accurate to "2 meters" though, no. (Mine says 2m accuracy with 2 satellites locked. I call BS) Usually closer to 80-100m. Even with 80m accuracy, it should be accurate to +/- ~0.5mph. When you have several locked, it is accurate to +/- 0.1mph or better.

Quote:
Originally Posted by m3evolution View Post
what are you guys using to show how many satellites are locked? Is that a setting in Google Nav/Maps or a separate app?
I use GPS Status.
__________________
E46 323i Sport/5 speed/TiAg | 242k miles
E85 Z4 3.0i Sport/6 speed/Toledo Blue | 96k miles
E39 530i M-Sport/5 speed/Topaz Blue | 231k miles

Dynavin Android | Laser Interceptor | GRE PSR-800 | STi-R+ | M3 seats | 50W 4300K FX-R Retrofit | Solid black interior | Mtech II front bumper | Koni FSDs
Member, Three Pedal Mafia | Long informative article on oil | BITOG German Castrol FAQ

jneumann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 11:00 AM   #888
Danoff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 471
My Ride: '04 330i ZSP
Quote:
Originally Posted by jneumann View Post
You can get a position with as little as two satellites. One that is accurate to "2 meters" though, no. (Mine says 2m accuracy with 2 satellites locked. I call BS) Usually closer to 80-100m. Even with 80m accuracy, it should be accurate to +/- ~0.5mph. When you have several locked, it is accurate to +/- 0.1mph or better.
Yea, you can get a position estimate with just one satellite, but you won't know whether you're in space or on the surface of the earth. 2 satellites is not enough to get a good position fix. You need 4, and I think you have it actually.

I call BS as well, but not on the accuracy (it really does know where I am), I call it on the number of satellites locked. I think it is reporting the number of satellites locked as too few. My phone gets 9 satellites in just seconds (granted it uses cell towers to help out), whereas the car stops at ~3 sats. They both put me in the same place though.

This is definitely a bug, and it may be causing spotty GPS performance, but I don't think it's as bad as it looks - because it just can't perform as well as it does with only 3 satellites.

(I'm also using GPS status)

Edit: Whatever the bug is, it may have something to do with relying on GPS to correct the dynavin clock from the 1960s. That's a big initialization error to swallow. The internal car clock knows better.

Last edited by Danoff; 05-27-2011 at 11:07 AM.
Danoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 11:15 AM   #889
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,697
My Ride: BMW
Im using the GPS test app and it is showing 4-6 sats all the time unless I am under an overpass and then it drops to 3. Maybe try a different app.
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 11:32 AM   #890
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,697
My Ride: BMW
Quote:
Originally Posted by aar0n_91 View Post
seeing all these issues, and not having any with my windows V5 nav makes me happy i didnt get the android based V5 (coz i was cut when it was released 1 week after i purchased my windows V5)
So far there have been very few real "issues"..... all but a couple so far can can be attributed to user error, or were fixed within the first couple weeks.

Here is how this thread breaks down so far:

*All of the "cant update the firmware" issues were due to a dealer putting the wrong sd cards in the units or users trying to use SD cards that were not correctly formatted.

*The initial login issues I had were due to a bug that was fixed before most units were even shipped. (although not all the dealers updated the firmware to fix this before they shipped the units)

*Although initially limited the Android Market has been unlocked (thanks Rob!)

*The wifi connection issues are because the phones in question are doing an incompatible "ad hoc" wifi hotspot or because the wifi antenna was plugged into the wrong USB.

*Youtube doesnt work in HQ mode....not exactly a huge problem, but from what I hear Rob has fixed that and it will be included in a future update.


The only real android issue Ive seen so far that is unsolved is the "slow sound" that I have seen reported from two customers although since we dont really know what is going on there it is hard to tell if it is the fault of Android, the dynaivn hardware, the SD card being use, etc... time will tell.
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com

Last edited by jeffb325@NavigationSolutions; 05-27-2011 at 01:53 PM.
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 12:21 PM   #891
Whiskydenstore
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 12
My Ride: E-46 Coupe m-teck
Hi.

First off all, I cant wait to get this unit in my car. Big thanks to Jeff for insane fast order handling and shipping. I think mine is stuck in the Norwegian customs, but hoping to get it some time next week.

@aar0n_91: This is a "Beta" release. Of course there is going to be some "Child sicknes" Only difference is that Dynavin is a small company that cant put out a 1000 units just for a year just for a Betatest like Sony, Samsung, HTC, etc.
I dont think the bugs they have found untill now are so scary, and whit costumers doing the beta testing and android tweaking its just a question off time befour we will have the best unit in the world running Android Personaly i mutch rather have a little buggy Android unit whit a lot off potential in the future instead off a din player ore eaven a Dynavin whit Wondows.

Android is the future, and we together whit saab are the first to get this in our cars! Just in a year ore two i will gess that every car and ICE maker is going ower to Android.

@Jeff and the people whit slow media playing. I think this can be a fast fix whit some bether drivers on the software side off things ore a optimized werson off android.
To the next that have this problem. Can you try to close all apps and maby reboot your unit and then try to play the song etc again?
It sounds like a issue whit bit rate between the components. I did have this problem on my old 346mhz HTC toutch, and i know this can be a problem on cheaper media players. In some cases it healps just by using a faster memorycard, Remember that allmost all apps is running from your memorycard and all open apps will make the card slower. Ore as i mention befour it can healp by tweaking the android OS so it runs smoother on the Dynavin. This will free up more cpu and memory that can healp on the audio slowing down.
I think Dynavin should consider a faster chip (prf. 1ghz) and 512ram in later releses off this unit. I'm shure this will stop the slow media problem, Maby not Pandorra becouse the problem in that app can be the internet conection. Some programs will stopp the playback if the bitrate is to slow and some will just "slow down" the speed untill it has all the info it needs to play.

Sorry for a long post in werry bad English.

I will come stronger back when i get my unit and can do some teasting on it
Whiskydenstore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 12:43 PM   #892
Danoff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 471
My Ride: '04 330i ZSP
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffb325@DynavinSolutions View Post
Im using the GPS test app and it is showing 4-6 sats all the time unless I am under an overpass and then it drops to 3. Maybe try a different app.
To be honest, 6 is still low. Something is fishy. Your phone will see more for sure. But like I said, I think it's primarily a reporting issue. The unit seems to be working, albeit with the occasional hangup. I had to power down GPS and power it back up to get it working this morning (the power bar widget is very handy for this).
Danoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 12:49 PM   #893
rkissin
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Larkspur CA
Posts: 6
My Ride: 1999 323i
I've had my Dynavin Android installed for a week and have Navigon, Copilot, Pandora and a bunch of other apps working well. My only real complaint is about the screen. Very difficult to see in daylight, a big negative on what otherwise is a great unit.
rkissin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 01:15 PM   #894
live2ride090
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: CA
Posts: 66
My Ride: 2002 M3 E46
Googe Maps Question

So I did the update and the google maps is still asking me for the voice install TTS, I go to install it and nothing happens from the market. Everything else works internet wifi wise except this. Just wondering if everyone got this same thing or do I need to redue the update, maybe it didnt take right or something? Please let me know, thank you.
live2ride090 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 01:25 PM   #895
Danoff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 471
My Ride: '04 330i ZSP
Quote:
Originally Posted by live2ride090 View Post
So I did the update and the google maps is still asking me for the voice install TTS, I go to install it and nothing happens from the market. Everything else works internet wifi wise except this. Just wondering if everyone got this same thing or do I need to redue the update, maybe it didnt take right or something? Please let me know, thank you.
It didn't ask me about TTS after the new firmware from Jeff. I assume you're getting full access to the market?
Danoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 01:41 PM   #896
live2ride090
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: CA
Posts: 66
My Ride: 2002 M3 E46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danoff View Post
It didn't ask me about TTS after the new firmware from Jeff. I assume you're getting full access to the market?
Nevermind, well it installed this time I just went and tried it again. Yes I do have full market access now so I think its good. Thank you.
live2ride090 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 01:58 PM   #897
m3evolution
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 265
My Ride: M3
Is it safe to downgrade the firmware to the previous release_20110504? I want to see if we got more gps fix then the current firmware.
m3evolution is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 01:58 PM   #898
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,697
My Ride: BMW
yes, but most of us are using the most recent firmware and the sats are fine, I dont think the firmware has anything to do with it. I think you guys who are only seeing 2 sats need to relocate your antennas if you are having reception/location problems.

Also keep in mind what Danoff said, he is theorizing the gps apps or the android system might be underreporting the stats being utilized. Unless you are having trouble with it locating you, or if it regularly looses your position, dont worry about it.
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com

Last edited by jeffb325@NavigationSolutions; 05-27-2011 at 02:04 PM.
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 03:33 PM   #899
GeoffS
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Pflugerville, TX
Posts: 99
My Ride: '08 X3 6MT/135i 6MT
Are the dynavin units going to be back in stock anytime soon?
GeoffS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 04:31 PM   #900
JS330
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,108
My Ride: '01 330Ci 3 Pedals
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomb25 View Post
I downloaded copilot and works great in Australia. Plus the bugs are being fixed as updates are released. I'm glad i got the Android version, would have been very angry if i was in your position
Who did u buy it off in aus??
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeclanM3 View Post
I hope he isn't using Pirelli condoms..
JS330 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use