E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > E46 BMW > General E46 Forum

General E46 Forum
This is the place to get answers, opinions and everything you need related to your E46 (sedan, coupe, convertible and wagon) BMW!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 155 votes, 4.90 average.
Old 09-23-2012, 11:55 AM   #1081
Noodle555
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Abbotsford, BC
Posts: 585
My Ride: M3 Cabriolet
I bought ebay adapter. Paybe that's the issue but was still able to switch off DRLs.

Does my car which has a build date of 7/2002 have an underhood port?
__________________
M3 Vert TiAG/Blk - with every option

Mods: Clear Bra | Tints | Hardwired Passport SRX | Painted Bumper Reflectors | Keyhole Cover | 6000k Predator Chromiums | 6000k Philips Ultinons | 6000k HID Fogs | Philips Silvervision Corners | OEM LED Tails | Trunk Lip Spoiler | Eisenmann Race | CSL Diffuser | CD/DVD Swap | Small Antenna | Blackout Grille and Gills | Smoked Corners

Mods ready to install: Paddle Upgrade | ZCP Rotors | CF Interior Trim
Noodle555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 08:19 AM   #1082
joegr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gulfport, MS
Posts: 230
My Ride: 2002 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by joegr View Post
Yes, DME isn't found for me either. (2002 325i)
Well duh, I think I see what my problem is. I haven't tried it yet, but I think that my mistake was having the ken in the #2 (accessory only) position, and not the run position. I think that all the modules that I couldn't connect to weren't powered up because they only get power in the run position.
joegr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 09:49 AM   #1083
carborn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 9
My Ride: E46,E91
Quote:
Originally Posted by joegr View Post
Well duh, I think I see what my problem is. I haven't tried it yet, but I think that my mistake was having the ken in the #2 (accessory only) position, and not the run position. I think that all the modules that I couldn't connect to weren't powered up because they only get power in the run position.
I don't think it's the reason. I always work with cars without starting the engine.
carborn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 02:23 PM   #1084
Noodle555
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Abbotsford, BC
Posts: 585
My Ride: M3 Cabriolet
Not the issue. I tried the scan with key in every position.
__________________
M3 Vert TiAG/Blk - with every option

Mods: Clear Bra | Tints | Hardwired Passport SRX | Painted Bumper Reflectors | Keyhole Cover | 6000k Predator Chromiums | 6000k Philips Ultinons | 6000k HID Fogs | Philips Silvervision Corners | OEM LED Tails | Trunk Lip Spoiler | Eisenmann Race | CSL Diffuser | CD/DVD Swap | Small Antenna | Blackout Grille and Gills | Smoked Corners

Mods ready to install: Paddle Upgrade | ZCP Rotors | CF Interior Trim
Noodle555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 07:15 PM   #1085
joegr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gulfport, MS
Posts: 230
My Ride: 2002 325i
Odd, it does work completely for me when I turn the key to the run position instead of the accessory position. In fact, I now get some error codes. On the AC, does anyone know what this means?

1C AUC sensor
1E AUC heating

These are marked red and won't clear.
joegr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 07:27 PM   #1086
slocar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: .
Posts: 51
My Ride: 323ci
The AUC sensor is the small black box that sits on top of the electric fan under the hood. It is ... in lamens terms a "smell sensor". What it does is detect pollution so that when you have the automatic recirculation on your HVAC controls turned on (the A with the circle around it or whatever the symbol is), it detects if the air outside is polluted and switches to recircullation instead. Completely pointless in my opinion and not really worth fixing unless you have money burning a hole in your pocket ... because you can still manually switch where you want air from ... and I'm almost certain you have a nose.

As for the "heating" code ... probably hand in hand with the other one ... probably some sort of heating element or something burned out in it. I bet if you repalce the sensor, it will all go away.

ps. I have the same code for the sensor, but no "heating" code.
__________________
slocar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 07:36 PM   #1087
joegr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gulfport, MS
Posts: 230
My Ride: 2002 325i
Thanks. I had noticed that the auto recirculate didn't seem to work. I too am not sure that it's worth $40 to fix this feature.
joegr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 07:18 AM   #1088
bimer21
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 730
My Ride: stick 325i
Same problem here but i see already my answer thanks guys! Another thing every time i change my oil at 9k miles i reset the oil light but i come back to 15k miles how can i change this to 9k that is the miles i doit? Thanks
bimer21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 08:37 PM   #1089
Chilton88
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 66
My Ride: 325ci, 325xi
Would this scanner be able to tell if my SMOG monitors were ready?
Chilton88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 08:42 PM   #1090
Grease_Monkey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Phoenix AZ/ Sacramento CA
Posts: 245
My Ride: 2000 323ci
OMG.. I am so PC dumb that I cannot get this thing to load.. I bought mine from Xcar360. It came with this smaller CD, and Could not get it to run on windows 7 or windows XP.. Please help me someone.. I put the cd in, installed, and it keeps saying the drivers did not install... did i miss something? do I need to be plugged into a car to install? Does the cable need to be plugged in? Please for the love of god, I am so close to getting rid of that Freakin Airbag light!!!!!!!
__________________
Grease_Monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 09:12 PM   #1091
joegr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gulfport, MS
Posts: 230
My Ride: 2002 325i
For XP, there should now be a directory on your PC
C:\BMWScan140\Drivers
In this directory there should be a file called Windows_XP_Installation_Manual.pdf
Open that file, and it has instructions to load the drivers. Follow them. Unplug the hardware and plug it back in to get the wizard to come up again. Some have said they had to plug the adapter into their car to power it to load the drivers. I did not have to do that.
joegr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 09:17 PM   #1092
Grease_Monkey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Phoenix AZ/ Sacramento CA
Posts: 245
My Ride: 2000 323ci
Thanks Joegr
Will try that in the AM..
__________________
Grease_Monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 09:47 PM   #1093
Custom3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Dirty Jersey
Posts: 5,422
My Ride: HellRot 330CI
I just ordered mine from xcar360....now regretting for not paying extra for shipping...fml! Probably be 1 month before I even see it....what was the ETA for those who ordered from xcar360 and did not pay extra for shipping? Im on the east coast. Not sure if that would increase the wait time

I have ordered stuff from china with free shipping on ebay and have gotten in a week....I really think the company xcar360 just takes their sweet time shipping out of their warehouse since you didnt pay extra.
Custom3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 11:19 PM   #1094
KaliVertBoy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: SoCal
Posts: 257
My Ride: M3 Vert 6MT
I'm in California and got mine in a week and a half. I also chose the free shipping. I believe someone on here said he is on the east coast an got his in a week. But at the same time I sure other people will say the opposite. You never know when buying overseas. Hope it ships fast for you
KaliVertBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 09:16 AM   #1095
Custom3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Dirty Jersey
Posts: 5,422
My Ride: HellRot 330CI
Thanks for the reply...did you get a tracking number or any info that it actually shipped?


Quote:
Originally Posted by KaliVertBoy View Post
I'm in California and got mine in a week and a half. I also chose the free shipping. I believe someone on here said he is on the east coast an got his in a week. But at the same time I sure other people will say the opposite. You never know when buying overseas. Hope it ships fast for you
Custom3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 11:37 AM   #1096
KaliVertBoy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: SoCal
Posts: 257
My Ride: M3 Vert 6MT
Yes I got a tracking number a couple days after the purchase.
KaliVertBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 11:59 AM   #1097
cak323i
Modded ///Member
 
cak323i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: RI
Posts: 3,259
My Ride: ///M3 & 330i ZHP
Quote:
Originally Posted by Custom3 View Post
I just ordered mine from xcar360....now regretting for not paying extra for shipping...fml! Probably be 1 month before I even see it....what was the ETA for those who ordered from xcar360 and did not pay extra for shipping? Im on the east coast. Not sure if that would increase the wait time

I have ordered stuff from china with free shipping on ebay and have gotten in a week....I really think the company xcar360 just takes their sweet time shipping out of their warehouse since you didnt pay extra.
takes about two weeks to reach the east coast....I got mine in about 2 weeks.
__________________
2004 TiAg ///M l OEM CSL interior door panels l OEM CSL bootlid l Scorza CSL center console | Navigation | LCM s/w 4.5 triple blink | OEM black interior retrofit | BC Racing BR Coilovers l BMW Performance Carbon Fiber strut bar & Short Shift Kit l Gruppe M carbon kevlar CAI l BMW iPod Integration l Alu Tech interior Trim l Lit F10 ///M5 Shift Knob l Umnitza Orion V4 A/E's l Status Gruppe one piece cf CSL lip | BBS CH & ARC-8 wheel sets
cak323i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 12:02 PM   #1098
Custom3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Dirty Jersey
Posts: 5,422
My Ride: HellRot 330CI
awesome...thanks guys
2 weeks aint too bad.


Quote:
Originally Posted by KaliVertBoy View Post
Yes I got a tracking number a couple days after the purchase.
Quote:
Originally Posted by cak323i View Post
takes about two weeks to reach the east coast....I got mine in about 2 weeks.
Custom3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 04:28 PM   #1099
pawelgawel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: This is LONDON??
Posts: 933
My Ride: 330CI
just got mine from China... $25 shipped to Canada and about 2 weeks time... installed on my win7 64bit.. everything looks good!

Sent from my SGH-I727R using Bimmer App
pawelgawel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 04:52 PM   #1100
pawelgawel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: This is LONDON??
Posts: 933
My Ride: 330CI
... never mind... my DME is "NOT FOUND".... why????
pawelgawel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bmw scanner, diagnostic tool, error message, pa soft

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use