E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > E46 BMW > General E46 Forum

General E46 Forum
This is the place to get answers, opinions and everything you need related to your E46 (sedan, coupe, convertible and wagon) BMW!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 226 votes, 4.93 average.
Old 09-27-2012, 06:09 PM   #1101
pawelgawel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: This is LONDON??
Posts: 936
My Ride: 330CI
just opened the plug and i see my 7 & 8 is NOT bridged.. should it be??

Sent from my SGH-I727R using Bimmer App
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1348783780909.jpg
Views:	234
Size:	88.8 KB
ID:	471326  
pawelgawel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 07:58 PM   #1102
pawelgawel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: This is LONDON??
Posts: 936
My Ride: 330CI
never mind.. found the info... YES I had to bridge #7 & 8... DME is showing now!!

just wondering what will show if I do the same thing with #1 + 2

Last edited by pawelgawel; 09-27-2012 at 08:22 PM.
pawelgawel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 10:10 AM   #1103
Custom3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Dirty Jersey
Posts: 5,445
My Ride: HellRot 330CI
the car will explode...lol

I wouldnt risk it...might short something out


Quote:
Originally Posted by pawelgawel View Post
never mind.. found the info... YES I had to bridge #7 & 8... DME is showing now!!

just wondering what will show if I do the same thing with #1 + 2
Custom3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 10:12 AM   #1104
Custom3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Dirty Jersey
Posts: 5,445
My Ride: HellRot 330CI
good to know...guess ill have to bridge mind too when it comes....not sure why they dont come bridged already



Quote:
Originally Posted by pawelgawel View Post
never mind.. found the info... YES I had to bridge #7 & 8... DME is showing now!!

just wondering what will show if I do the same thing with #1 + 2
Custom3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 10:37 AM   #1105
TechieTechie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 119
My Ride: 05 M3,04 z4, 01 325t
Subscribed. May order soon
__________________
Photobucket
"Don't be fooled, she drives with the aggression of a scorned 17 year old"
TechieTechie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 10:53 AM   #1106
pawelgawel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: This is LONDON??
Posts: 936
My Ride: 330CI
From what I have read.. some come Bridged and some dont. Once you get it upen it up and check....

And for <$30 Why wouldn't you get it.. having this car for the next couple of years, this is one of the most important tools to have.
pawelgawel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 05:18 PM   #1107
TechieTechie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 119
My Ride: 05 M3,04 z4, 01 325t
So...I have a 1/2001 production e46 and a midyear 2004 z4. When my mechanic previously read codes (with the big Snap On tool) he used the underdash method for both cars. Does this mean this is all I need to purchase http://www.xcar360.com/bmw-scanner-1...can-tool.html?. Do I need this as well? http://www.xcar360.com/cable-for-bmw...ice-reset.html. Sorry, if this is duplicative, but the website is pretty much DIY.

Also, will it work for both cars (sorry, if this is a question better answered elsewhere, I'll do so)

PS..want this to read codes, reset service intervals once I complete oil changes, and do 2 simple codings (flashing lights when car is locked/unlocked, and windows up upon car locking). Oh, and maybe reduce my service intervals from 15k to 7.5k

Thanks so much!
__________________
Photobucket
"Don't be fooled, she drives with the aggression of a scorned 17 year old"

Last edited by TechieTechie; 09-28-2012 at 05:22 PM.
TechieTechie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 05:27 PM   #1108
slocar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: .
Posts: 51
My Ride: 323ci
You do not need the second cable. The first thing you linked to comes with the USB cable which is all you need ... unless of course you want to pick up a round OBD2 to 20 pin adapter (which I would given how cheap it is) in case you come across a early car (323/328) you want to mess with.

And yes, it will work on both cars to do what you want.
__________________
slocar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 02:02 PM   #1109
Wickedly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: New Jersey - Kinnelon
Posts: 846
My Ride: BMW 2003 325i
I have code ABS* -> 5E19/A0 - CAN DME/DDE, engine torque not adjustable.
I been told I need to reset the module. Do any of you guys have any clue on this? I don't wanna mess with pa soft and screwing myself.

Thanks
Wickedly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 02:38 PM   #1110
TechieTechie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 119
My Ride: 05 M3,04 z4, 01 325t
Ordered. Thanks for the help, slocar!

EDIT: Warning, they are on Chinese holiday until Oct 7th and not shipping until the 8th. Which they don't tell you until after the order has been placed.
__________________
Photobucket
"Don't be fooled, she drives with the aggression of a scorned 17 year old"

Last edited by TechieTechie; 09-29-2012 at 04:34 PM.
TechieTechie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 11:18 PM   #1111
Custom3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Dirty Jersey
Posts: 5,445
My Ride: HellRot 330CI
They shipped mine out yesterday.....lets see what happens....this is probably why my tracking number isnt working...hope I dont have to wait till Oct 8th.
Custom3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 08:06 PM   #1112
Steve855
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Eastern PA
Posts: 66
My Ride: 325xiT
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve855 View Post
Update- Xcar360 emailed me and said they are sorry I'm having trouble, and to mail the scanner back to them for repair. This I will do, although it will definitely be a slow process (two weeks each direction, I assume.) For the price of this unit, I can't really expect them to fly over my house and drop a new one from a helicopter. I still agree with most of you on here that this is a very useful tool for the money, I just wish mine still worked.
Update 9/27
Xcar emailed me a tracking number, my repaired scanner is on its way back to me from China. I'll follow up when it gets here.
__________________
DIY or walking since 1986
Steve855 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 08:47 AM   #1113
Custom3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Dirty Jersey
Posts: 5,445
My Ride: HellRot 330CI
Did they give you a HongKong Post tracking number? Cause I had mine for a couple of days and my tracking number still says its "presently not available. Please try again later."

is it cause I dont have a "Enquiry Reference Number"? that HongKong Post website sucks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve855 View Post
Update 9/27
Xcar emailed me a tracking number, my repaired scanner is on its way back to me from China. I'll follow up when it gets here.

Last edited by Custom3; 10-01-2012 at 08:48 AM.
Custom3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 09:21 AM   #1114
eljay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: NS
Posts: 72
My Ride: ///M
I just got mine from x360. I was hoping to use it to change a couple of things in IKE, but I just realized that this will not code anthing in IKE for E46 M3!

I was really hoping to use this rather that fiddle with a million of Windows settings to get NCS Expert working. Oh well, I guess there's no other way for those with an M3.

At least it works well as a DTC code scanner!
eljay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 02:49 PM   #1115
Grease_Monkey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Phoenix AZ/ Sacramento CA
Posts: 247
My Ride: 2000 323ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by Custom3 View Post
Did they give you a HongKong Post tracking number? Cause I had mine for a couple of days and my tracking number still says its "presently not available. Please try again later."

is it cause I dont have a "Enquiry Reference Number"? that HongKong Post website sucks.
Dont sweat it, Even once I had discovered that my scanner was in NY, It took 2 weeks to finally make it out here to CA for a 2.5 almost 3 week wait
__________________
Grease_Monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 06:39 PM   #1116
Custom3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Dirty Jersey
Posts: 5,445
My Ride: HellRot 330CI
damn


Quote:
Originally Posted by Grease_Monkey View Post
Dont sweat it, Even once I had discovered that my scanner was in NY, It took 2 weeks to finally make it out here to CA for a 2.5 almost 3 week wait
Custom3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 08:21 PM   #1117
lilbimmer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: SC, 29708
Posts: 373
My Ride: 01 330ci Step
Send a message via Yahoo to lilbimmer Send a message via Skype™ to lilbimmer
Mine came in today, which was surprisingly quick. Chose Hong Kong Post, received a tracking number that said the destination was Canada!! All-in-all, I think it arrived within/by two weeks!
__________________
"sim simma, who gat di keys to mi bimma" - beenie man

lilbimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 08:45 AM   #1118
Custom3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Dirty Jersey
Posts: 5,445
My Ride: HellRot 330CI
cool that seems about the average wait time for everyone. When did your tracking number actually start working? So far its been 5 days for me and still no info on the tracking.


Quote:
Originally Posted by lilbimmer View Post
Mine came in today, which was surprisingly quick. Chose Hong Kong Post, received a tracking number that said the destination was Canada!! All-in-all, I think it arrived within/by two weeks!
Custom3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 09:36 AM   #1119
lilbimmer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: SC, 29708
Posts: 373
My Ride: 01 330ci Step
Send a message via Yahoo to lilbimmer Send a message via Skype™ to lilbimmer
I completed the order on Sept 21st and received both order completed, and tracking number emails on Sept 24th. I tracked the order that had an ETA of Sept 28th (destination said Canada instead of USA). It arrived yesterday Oct 1st. So it was actually less than the typical 2 weeks!
__________________
"sim simma, who gat di keys to mi bimma" - beenie man

lilbimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 09:46 AM   #1120
Custom3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Dirty Jersey
Posts: 5,445
My Ride: HellRot 330CI
When you got your tracking number were you able to see your tracking info right away? I got my tracking number 4 days ago and when I go and check on the Hong Kong Post website it says there is still no information available for my tracking number. It says to try again later or contact the seller.



Quote:
Originally Posted by lilbimmer View Post
I completed the order on Sept 21st and received both order completed, and tracking number emails on Sept 24th. I tracked the order that had an ETA of Sept 28th (destination said Canada instead of USA). It arrived yesterday Oct 1st. So it was actually less than the typical 2 weeks!
Custom3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bmw scanner, diagnostic tool, error message, pa soft

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use