E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum

Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum
Have all your A/V and electronics questions answered here. Ipods, A/V, Radar Detectors Oh My!
Sponsored by Bavarian Soundwerks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 55 votes, 4.96 average.
Old 04-05-2012, 10:26 AM   #1221
m7alj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: london
Posts: 21
My Ride: 330 convertible
I ont like that one
m7alj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 11:22 AM   #1222
m7alj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: london
Posts: 21
My Ride: 330 convertible
Please ignor the 2 above posts I left computer unattended & my little girl got hold of it if someone can delete them please or tell me how to
m7alj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 12:13 PM   #1223
w0w
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 20,006
My Ride: '02 M3 Vert
does anybody else have the issue where their unit jumps around on modes when first starting up? also when this happens and i stay on the android side, i need to go to the radio side then back to android for the sound to work.


also just bought a wireless adapter off ebay, let's hope that gets my wifi working!
__________________
daron
w0w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 12:16 PM   #1224
Maysa 330
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 8
My Ride: 330ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by siffion View Post
WIFI Working

i purchased a powered usb hub from ebay, as well as a usb wifi dongle, on powering up, and switching on wifi on the android side, either by the power option widget, or via the settings menus, all local wifi routers were detected, and i was able to connect, a wifi logo then appeared in the top right of the unit, and was able to surf as normal

going back to my usb hub setup, i have both my 3g dongle, and wifi dongle attached to this without issue.

wifi is slow to start, but does work. confirmed

hope this helps
whoop whoop, been waiting for this before ordering. Does this mean app downloads? also is it feasible to connect to bt hotspots?
Maysa 330 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 01:55 PM   #1225
Keith Billanti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: WNY
Posts: 425
My Ride: TitanSilber//M3
Quote:
Originally Posted by r2t2 View Post
Dirty330i... Thanks for the offer. I already got a proper pre '02 adapter. So if anyone needs the newer style Euro antenna adapter, ping me and I'll be happy to pass it on to someone that needs it.

As for the radio volume issue... Ditto. I thought that I read (somewhere inthis thread) that the GPS and Radio were run from different boards. If all the audio sources originated from the GPS board, I could see where there could be a discrepancy in volume. I guess that would mean that someone would have to hack the radio OS and work on the volume control. Of course this purely conjecture/assumption on my part...
Nope= you're absolutely correct. If I knew how to access the programming, i would fiddle around in there. Surely, it cant be as simple as hooking up a computer to the USB port.... or could it?

When I get out today Ill see if its something as simple as that? Highly doubt it.
Keith Billanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 06:53 PM   #1226
ccagle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 474
My Ride: 02' 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by mintimperial View Post
Hi All, I know siffion from e46 zone and have the same setup with the B046

The wifi adapter he used, and I've ordered is this one.. once plugged in, just go to wifi in settings and it works.
So do you have this set up working on a B046 or WinCE??

Edit---- ok android version...

Last edited by ccagle; 04-05-2012 at 06:54 PM.
ccagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 07:06 PM   #1227
r2t2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Boise ID
Posts: 56
My Ride: '01 330i '06 M3
For those of you with the WinCE version... I can highly recommend downloading the iGo Primo 2.0 over the iGo 8.x... It's such a better interface. If you do it... Be patient the first time it loads. I was impatient the first time around and caused me to waste a lot of time unnecessarily. When it first boots up the blue status bar will look like it hangs part way through the boot, but (trust me) it's working. Putting it on a Class 10 SD card helps too! Staples has the 8GB PNY Class 10 for about $18. I think I want the WinCE v6 patch next.
__________________
RayK
'01 M5
'06 M3
'08 Kawasaki Concours C14
r2t2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 07:33 PM   #1228
Keith Billanti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: WNY
Posts: 425
My Ride: TitanSilber//M3
What is the wince V6 patch?

does anyone know how to get at the programming for the radio side of the machine?
Keith Billanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 07:39 PM   #1229
Wickedly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: New Jersey - Kinnelon
Posts: 846
My Ride: BMW 2003 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by r2t2 View Post
For those of you with the WinCE version... I can highly recommend downloading the iGo Primo 2.0 over the iGo 8.x... It's such a better interface. If you do it... Be patient the first time it loads. I was impatient the first time around and caused me to waste a lot of time unnecessarily. When it first boots up the blue status bar will look like it hangs part way through the boot, but (trust me) it's working. Putting it on a Class 10 SD card helps too! Staples has the 8GB PNY Class 10 for about $18. I think I want the WinCE v6 patch next.
Thanks a lot for the info. Gonna go look for a class 10.. was about to buy a class 8
Wickedly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 07:40 PM   #1230
TiKORE
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: fort lauderdale, fl
Posts: 11
My Ride: 2005 BMW M3
Quote:
Originally Posted by r2t2 View Post
For those of you with the WinCE version... I can highly recommend downloading the iGo Primo 2.0 over the iGo 8.x... It's such a better interface. If you do it... Be patient the first time it loads. I was impatient the first time around and caused me to waste a lot of time unnecessarily. When it first boots up the blue status bar will look like it hangs part way through the boot, but (trust me) it's working. Putting it on a Class 10 SD card helps too! Staples has the 8GB PNY Class 10 for about $18. I think I want the WinCE v6 patch next.
Where / how do we get the iGO Primo 2.0?

Thanks
TiKORE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 07:43 PM   #1231
Wickedly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: New Jersey - Kinnelon
Posts: 846
My Ride: BMW 2003 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by sackz23 View Post
This is for WinCE!

You can find iGo Primo 2.0 version here with updated USA maps in English: http://dynavin.freeforums.org/igo-pr...012-t1101.html





It was made for Dynavin, but it works flawlessly on our clones. You need to make an account to get the download link to rapidshare. The file is about 1.7GB so be patient.

If you use it, please THANK the creator: kkkkk

PLEASE READ NEXT TIME
Wickedly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 08:01 PM   #1232
TiKORE
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: fort lauderdale, fl
Posts: 11
My Ride: 2005 BMW M3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wickedly View Post
PLEASE READ NEXT TIME
Wickedly, thank you. I had tried that website earlier and had no success, just gave it a shot and it is downloading now. Thank you!

Now I am buying the micro sd card.
TiKORE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 08:43 PM   #1233
kawracerx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ohio
Posts: 99
My Ride: 2003 325xi
Also curious what wince patch is, someone clarify

Sent from my HTC Glacier using Bimmer App
kawracerx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 09:14 PM   #1234
r2t2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Boise ID
Posts: 56
My Ride: '01 330i '06 M3
Quote:
Originally Posted by kawracerx View Post
Also curious what wince patch is, someone clarify

Sent from my HTC Glacier using Bimmer App
Petrut... I hope you don't mind...

http://www.wincepatch.com/
__________________
RayK
'01 M5
'06 M3
'08 Kawasaki Concours C14
r2t2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 09:17 PM   #1235
Keith Billanti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: WNY
Posts: 425
My Ride: TitanSilber//M3
I just sent petrut a message and will be running his software to see if we can use his patch very shortly. Hopefully we will have some good info soon!

I'm hoping he can ge the volume sorted out...



I DON'T understand why a non HK car would have any diffent results???
Keith Billanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 09:26 PM   #1236
kawracerx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ohio
Posts: 99
My Ride: 2003 325xi
Keith you have the 146 also right?

Sent from my HTC Glacier using Bimmer App
kawracerx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 07:03 AM   #1237
Keith Billanti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: WNY
Posts: 425
My Ride: TitanSilber//M3
yes, wince.
Keith Billanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 08:07 AM   #1238
ATACINC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 42
My Ride: 2003 BMW M3 Cabrio
Send a message via AIM to ATACINC Send a message via Skype™ to ATACINC
Well I got the deck installed and I have a USB powered hard drive. The deck will show usb but then when I try and select anything it says "Invalid Key" then everything it goes to "DVD Car" Any suggestions on how I can get this deck to read a "Western Digital Elements SE" 750 GB.
ATACINC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 08:12 AM   #1239
Fabio328ci
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 18
My Ride: 328Ci
atacinc did you connect hdd to android usb or radio usb?
Fabio328ci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 08:39 AM   #1240
ATACINC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 42
My Ride: 2003 BMW M3 Cabrio
Send a message via AIM to ATACINC Send a message via Skype™ to ATACINC
@Fabio328ci I have the B146 not the Android unit. I have 2 usb running from the back of teh deck and neither of them when connect to the hard appear on the deck as USB only when I use the USB cable supplied and connect it to the front of the deck does it read USB but then I get the same issues as mentioned before.
ATACINC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use