E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > E46 BMW > General E46 Forum

General E46 Forum
This is the place to get answers, opinions and everything you need related to your E46 (sedan, coupe, convertible and wagon) BMW!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 4.17 average. Display Modes
Old 02-17-2012, 10:57 AM   #201
DougL3NC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: China Grove, NC
Posts: 161
My Ride: 2000 323Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by forzam View Post
For you guys that use catestefy software, is your INPA in English?
Yes, completely
DougL3NC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 11:00 AM   #202
DougL3NC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: China Grove, NC
Posts: 161
My Ride: 2000 323Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by TerraPhantm View Post
Adapter is fine. You can also apparently jump a few pins in the 20-pin connector so that you can just use the OBDII port
Adapter came today...will post info when I get the chance to go play!
DougL3NC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 03:19 PM   #203
DougL3NC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: China Grove, NC
Posts: 161
My Ride: 2000 323Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougL3NC View Post
Adapter came today...will post info when I get the chance to go play!
OK, got to play in Progman for a bit. Connected, read the Key/Car Memory and I started to code. I coded Lights flash on Lock, ReLock after 2min, and auto-lock after 8km/h. It says it sucessfully coded, but the Flash and ReLock don't work. I did the coding with the car running cause several people said they were able to do the individualization with the car running.

What gives?

Also, Progman doesn't let you do the corner marker delete...which program does?

***needless to say, the adapter to use the 20-pin got me a HELL of a lot further this time!***

Last edited by DougL3NC; 02-17-2012 at 03:21 PM. Reason: Addt'l info
DougL3NC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 03:21 PM   #204
stevenluczynski
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: orlando
Posts: 1,372
My Ride: Is Steel Blue<3
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougL3NC View Post
OK, got to play in Progman for a bit. Connected, read the Key/Car Memory and I started to code. I coded Lights flash on Lock, ReLock after 2min, and auto-lock after 8km/h. It says it sucessfully coded, but the Flash and ReLock don't work.

What gives?

Also, Progman doesn't let you do the corner marker delete...which program does?

***needless to say, the adapter to use the 20-pin got me a HELL of a lot further this time!***
NCS expert, But its wayyy more in-depth than Pa soft
__________________
stevenluczynski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 12:52 PM   #205
KP46
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 17
My Ride: 318i Touring
Just recevied this and got all software installed. Can anyone tell me if my car should be switched on and running while doing the diags or using INPA?
Or just set key to position II?

cheers
KP46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 04:07 PM   #206
jeagolf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Fort Worth TX
Posts: 100
My Ride: 04 330Ci Vert
Quote:
Originally Posted by KP46 View Post
Just recevied this and got all software installed. Can anyone tell me if my car should be switched on and running while doing the diags or using INPA?
Or just set key to position II?

cheers
Depends dme testing won't let you in the on position so position 2 is required. I do most my diagnostic stuff with the engine running.
jeagolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 04:09 PM   #207
jeagolf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Fort Worth TX
Posts: 100
My Ride: 04 330Ci Vert
I wish I could freaking program with this stuff. Total HD format new windows new everything and here is the crap I get with progman. Ideas??
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByBimmerApp1329602958.945783.jpg
Views:	137
Size:	46.2 KB
ID:	437676  
jeagolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 05:19 PM   #208
KP46
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 17
My Ride: 318i Touring
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeagolf View Post
I wish I could freaking program with this stuff. Total HD format new windows new everything and here is the crap I get with progman. Ideas??
I havent tried this progman yet. but are you sure you got USB cable in correct port? VMWare network settings all configured correctly for that virtual machine? and ini files saved in right places? including system32 folder?
KP46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 05:22 PM   #209
TerraPhantm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mountain Top
Posts: 5,839
My Ride: 2005 M3 Coupe
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeagolf View Post
I wish I could freaking program with this stuff. Total HD format new windows new everything and here is the crap I get with progman. Ideas??
Guessing you have an aftermarket head unit? Progman won't work unless you have factory radio or nav.
__________________
TerraPhantm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 05:38 PM   #210
ac_2007
Registered User
 
ac_2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 6,703
My Ride: 2004 M3, 2001 325i
The weird thing that happened to me was that only one side of the laptop's USB ports worked with these programs.

Like I said, consider the USB slots in the back of your Desktop's motherboard having priority over the "slave" ones in the front of the PC.
ac_2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 06:08 PM   #211
jeagolf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Fort Worth TX
Posts: 100
My Ride: 04 330Ci Vert
Here is my latest winkfp issues. And yes I have an aftermarket head. I still have the old one I guess I can pop it back in to program.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByBimmerApp1329610063.508140.jpg
Views:	103
Size:	46.7 KB
ID:	437699   Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByBimmerApp1329610083.962224.jpg
Views:	100
Size:	54.1 KB
ID:	437700  
jeagolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 07:05 PM   #212
Drewfus2101
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 626
My Ride: '03 330i
So it looks like there is SOME bits and pieces of good info in this thread, but unless you know how to pick it out, it's not very helpful.

For the people who are trying to figure out how to use ANY of the SW programs listed, you should really be over at Bimmerforums in the Diagnostic section, reading every thread that you can find. I've spent months figuring out how to get INPA, WinKFP, NCSexpert, Progman, and SSS/GT1 to work. It only took that long because I would get frustrated and give up.

There is much more info and detailed instructions over there. It's all over there, it will just take time.
Drewfus2101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 07:22 PM   #213
jeagolf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Fort Worth TX
Posts: 100
My Ride: 04 330Ci Vert
I got further trying the update section. I actually saw a screen I've never got to befor but then nope!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByBimmerApp1329610889.540517.jpg
Views:	78
Size:	63.4 KB
ID:	437701  
jeagolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 10:11 PM   #214
TerraPhantm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mountain Top
Posts: 5,839
My Ride: 2005 M3 Coupe
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeagolf View Post
I got further trying the update section. I actually saw a screen I've never got to befor but then nope!
What process are you using to import the data?
__________________

Last edited by TerraPhantm; 02-18-2012 at 10:15 PM.
TerraPhantm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 09:58 AM   #215
jeagolf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Fort Worth TX
Posts: 100
My Ride: 04 330Ci Vert
Quote:
Originally Posted by TerraPhantm View Post
What process are you using to import the data?
i have tried it 3 different ways.

1. using the import function.
2. Copying and pasting into the folders themselves.
3. both 1 and 2.

I think my DME and some of the other modules have some issues and can not be determined or identified.

sometimes using DIS it will say that my DME is not communicating. But sometimes it does.

yesterday I tried a clean whipe on the my win 7 machine. I will try again today whiping my xp machine and trying it that way.
jeagolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 10:09 AM   #216
TerraPhantm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mountain Top
Posts: 5,839
My Ride: 2005 M3 Coupe
No your dme is at the latest software.

This is how the import process should be done:
In winkfp use the import assembly line data function and point to the data folder of the chassis you are using.

Now, copy the files from sp-daten-e46/sgdat to the EC-APPS/NFS/sgdat folder. Copy files from the ECU folder to the ECU folder in Ediabas.

Do not copy and paste anything to the data folder
__________________

Last edited by TerraPhantm; 02-19-2012 at 10:12 AM.
TerraPhantm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 11:00 AM   #217
jeagolf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Fort Worth TX
Posts: 100
My Ride: 04 330Ci Vert
Quote:
Originally Posted by TerraPhantm View Post
No your dme is at the latest software.

This is how the import process should be done:
In winkfp use the import assembly line data function and point to the data folder of the chassis you are using.

Now, copy the files from sp-daten-e46/sgdat to the EC-APPS/NFS/sgdat folder. Copy files from the ECU folder to the ECU folder in Ediabas.

Do not copy and paste anything to the data folder
Sorry for misleading this is what I am doing not pasting anything into the data folder I am sorry.


This has me wondering however...
Quote:
In winkfp use the import assembly line data function and point to the data folder of the chassis you are using.
I have been importing the "WHOLE" data section. Not just the chassis I have been working on.

So in winkfp I select import then I go to sp-daten-e46\e46\data

and I import the whole data folder. Should I just be importing the MDS451 folder?
jeagolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 11:32 AM   #218
TerraPhantm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mountain Top
Posts: 5,839
My Ride: 2005 M3 Coupe
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeagolf View Post
Sorry for misleading this is what I am doing not pasting anything into the data folder I am sorry.


This has me wondering however...
I have been importing the "WHOLE" data section. Not just the chassis I have been working on.

So in winkfp I select import then I go to sp-daten-e46\e46\data

and I import the whole data folder. Should I just be importing the MDS451 folder?
No, you should be importing the whole data folder. When I said "for your chassis" I was referring to E46 as opposed to E39

What zb number are you actually trying to use?
__________________

Last edited by TerraPhantm; 02-19-2012 at 11:58 AM.
TerraPhantm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 11:37 AM   #219
TitaniumCranium
/// Limitless
 
TitaniumCranium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Seattle / Sequim
Posts: 3,151
My Ride: 2002 BMW 330Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by ac_2007 View Post
The weird thing that happened to me was that only one side of the laptop's USB ports worked with these programs.

Like I said, consider the USB slots in the back of your Desktop's motherboard having priority over the "slave" ones in the front of the PC.
This is caused by Device Manager assigning COM1 to a specific USB port. Plug in the USB head; open Device Manager; locate Ports (COM & LPT) in the list; open up the COM port associated with the USB head. If it's not COM1 you can change it through the properties. IFH Server has a hardware assignment to COM1.
__________________

/// MODS
/// Auto => 6-Spd Manual Conversion | Apex EC-7 | Koni/Ground Control Coilovers | Vorshlag Camber Plates | Meyle HD LCA | PowerFlex bushings | GruppeM CAI | Shark Injector | 6000k HID's and Fogs | BMW European MTechII | BMW Performance Shifter | ACS Mirrors and Rear Spoiler ///

Last edited by TitaniumCranium; 02-19-2012 at 11:51 AM.
TitaniumCranium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 12:49 PM   #220
ac_2007
Registered User
 
ac_2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 6,703
My Ride: 2004 M3, 2001 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by TitaniumCranium View Post
This is caused by Device Manager assigning COM1 to a specific USB port. Plug in the USB head; open Device Manager; locate Ports (COM & LPT) in the list; open up the COM port associated with the USB head. If it's not COM1 you can change it through the properties. IFH Server has a hardware assignment to COM1.
Its not because of that, even when I assigned COM1 it wouldn't work. The right side USB port had to be used, regardless of settings.

I understand its not the case for every laptop, but that's what it took to get working.
ac_2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use