E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum

Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum
Have all your A/V and electronics questions answered here. Ipods, A/V, Radar Detectors Oh My!
Sponsored by Bavarian Soundwerks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 19 votes, 4.84 average. Display Modes
Old 06-29-2012, 02:03 AM   #541
242spot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 12
My Ride: VW
Hi all,

Pandora seems to be causing some issues with torque. Keeps giving force close messages.
I don't use Pandora anyway does anyone know how to completely remove it?

Thanks.
242spot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 02:18 AM   #542
diemair
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Füssen
Posts: 34
My Ride: BMW E46 330xd
Quote:
Originally Posted by 242spot View Post
Hi all,

Pandora seems to be causing some issues with torque. Keeps giving force close messages.
I don't use Pandora anyway does anyone know how to completely remove it?

Thanks.
First i would say that torque is causing issues with any app which has sound output. No matter wheather it is a music player, radio app, or navi app. Whenever torque is running the sound output gets often short pauses or is delayed, also the map update in the navi apps seems to be delayed. I experiance this on the dynavin, but also on my htc sensation XL and on my HTC HD2.

To remove Pandora got to
settings -> Application -> all apps
tap on pandora and in the next window on deinstall
This should remove it. When Pandora had created a folder on the sd-card u can delete it if u want.
diemair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 02:31 AM   #543
242spot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 12
My Ride: VW
Done thanks,
No more force close messages!
242spot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 02:31 AM   #544
diemair
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Füssen
Posts: 34
My Ride: BMW E46 330xd
@ m3:

I would like to run navigon on my dynavin, but i always gets force closed when i want to show the map.
As far as i know navigin/garmin is not willing to do anything about it.
Acording to Dynavin Germany the guys from dynavi are trying to fix this, but it does not seem that they make any progress.
I was looking at the crash report and it seems like there is a out of memory issue with java.
Do u think u can find a solution for this issue.
diemair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 02:52 AM   #545
CTRob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Dublin
Posts: 127
My Ride: Alpine white e39
Anyone able to use Titanium with R1.50 ??
When I installed Titanium and started it up I got this message.
Superuser rights are granted and i'm fairly certain the Dynavin is rooted. When I try and install busybox it also has issues and reports superuser or root may not be configured correctly.
Any ideas?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20120629_082920.jpg
Views:	65
Size:	85.5 KB
ID:	458525  
CTRob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 12:25 PM   #546
morningisbad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Onalaska, WI
Posts: 495
My Ride: E46 M3 Vert
Quote:
Originally Posted by diemair View Post
@ m3:

I would like to run navigon on my dynavin, but i always gets force closed when i want to show the map.
As far as i know navigin/garmin is not willing to do anything about it.
Acording to Dynavin Germany the guys from dynavi are trying to fix this, but it does not seem that they make any progress.
I was looking at the crash report and it seems like there is a out of memory issue with java.
Do u think u can find a solution for this issue.
+1

From the desk of Dwight Schrute
__________________
"When makin' a questionable decision, sometimes the only way to find the answer is to shut your eyes & mash the pedal to the metal, you guys."
-Karl Welzein
morningisbad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2012, 01:36 AM   #547
jneumann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,065
My Ride: 323i, 530i, Z4 3.0i
Send a message via AIM to jneumann
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffb325@DynavinSolutions View Post
it will have basic nav info and route maps but not sat photo maps etc... Unless that has changed in the latest release....
Correct, satellite maps are pulled down as you drive, but the normal map view is downloaded all at once when you first start navigation.
__________________
E46 323i Sport/5 speed/TiAg | 242k miles
E85 Z4 3.0i Sport/6 speed/Toledo Blue | 96k miles
E39 530i M-Sport/5 speed/Topaz Blue | 231k miles

Dynavin Android | Laser Interceptor | GRE PSR-800 | STi-R+ | M3 seats | 50W 4300K FX-R Retrofit | Solid black interior | Mtech II front bumper | Koni FSDs
Member, Three Pedal Mafia | Long informative article on oil | BITOG German Castrol FAQ

jneumann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2012, 08:46 AM   #548
m3evolution
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 265
My Ride: M3
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTRob View Post
Anyone able to use Titanium with R1.50 ??
When I installed Titanium and started it up I got this message.
Superuser rights are granted and i'm fairly certain the Dynavin is rooted. When I try and install busybox it also has issues and reports superuser or root may not be configured correctly.
Any ideas?
hmm su is located at /system/bin/su and also symlinked to /system/xbin/su for compatability

busybox is located at /system/xbin/busybox

sometimes rebooting and reinstalling titanium fixes the error
__________________
Rom and Password are available for download now at: http://m3evolution.webs.com

All version of my ROM is strictly for personal use and not to be commercially distributed.

Best way to contact me is at: m3evolution@gmail.com
Do not PM

Beer via Paypal:
m3evolution is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2012, 08:50 AM   #549
m3evolution
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 265
My Ride: M3
Quote:
Originally Posted by morningisbad View Post
Can you confirm the linux swap works? I have my 8GB sandisk partitioned with 1GB linux swap and the remainder as FAT32. However, when I run "free" from a console. I get 0 bytes swap total.

Anyone have any idea what I'm doing wrong? If I add another 1GB partition ext2, will that help? From my understanding that is just for app2sd?
yes you need 3 partitions the swap address its looking for is at the third partition
__________________
Rom and Password are available for download now at: http://m3evolution.webs.com

All version of my ROM is strictly for personal use and not to be commercially distributed.

Best way to contact me is at: m3evolution@gmail.com
Do not PM

Beer via Paypal:
m3evolution is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2012, 12:57 PM   #550
akbersaeed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Oak Brook, IL
Posts: 4
My Ride: Bmw 530i
Got the M3Evo installed this morning. Absolutely amazing. Thank you for the quick and easy communication.


Unfortunately I stood up and my sd card fell god knows where and I cant find the darn thing anywhere!


Great music player i'd recommend by the way is Winamp. Check it out its great.
akbersaeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2012, 01:03 PM   #551
m3evolution
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 265
My Ride: M3
Quote:
Originally Posted by akbersaeed View Post
Got the M3Evo installed this morning. Absolutely amazing. Thank you for the quick and easy communication.


Unfortunately I stood up and my sd card fell god knows where and I cant find the darn thing anywhere!


Great music player i'd recommend by the way is Winamp. Check it out its great.
Make sure you dont move the seat on the track because it might be there
__________________
Rom and Password are available for download now at: http://m3evolution.webs.com

All version of my ROM is strictly for personal use and not to be commercially distributed.

Best way to contact me is at: m3evolution@gmail.com
Do not PM

Beer via Paypal:
m3evolution is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2012, 06:14 PM   #552
morningisbad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Onalaska, WI
Posts: 495
My Ride: E46 M3 Vert
Quote:
Originally Posted by akbersaeed View Post
Unfortunately I stood up and my sd card fell god knows where and I cant find the darn thing anywhere!
Did the same god damn thing! Fortunately it was a spare one I was trying things with. So no real harm done...

Still want to find the bastard

From the desk of Dwight Schrute
__________________
"When makin' a questionable decision, sometimes the only way to find the answer is to shut your eyes & mash the pedal to the metal, you guys."
-Karl Welzein
morningisbad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 07:19 AM   #553
Sirbols
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Munich
Posts: 3
My Ride: Audi
Hi,

I´m ready to test it. I have downloaded a RAR file from a Dropbox link in this forum and need the password? Could you please help me?
Also, Please let me now last rom updates.
Sirbols is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 07:41 AM   #554
m3evolution
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 265
My Ride: M3
For latest rom and password email me at m3evolution@gmail.com
I can only provide support for rom you have received from me.
__________________
Rom and Password are available for download now at: http://m3evolution.webs.com

All version of my ROM is strictly for personal use and not to be commercially distributed.

Best way to contact me is at: m3evolution@gmail.com
Do not PM

Beer via Paypal:
m3evolution is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 09:57 AM   #555
Sirbols
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Munich
Posts: 3
My Ride: Audi
Thanks for your reply. It is appreciated.
Have you any experience with this kind of rooms in Pionner Series F? In my case I have another car with AVIC F910BT and It would be great change the actual SO WinCE with Android SO.

Regards,
Sirbols is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 03:09 AM   #556
CTRob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Dublin
Posts: 127
My Ride: Alpine white e39
Quote:
Originally Posted by m3evolution View Post
hmm su is located at /system/bin/su and also symlinked to /system/xbin/su for compatability

busybox is located at /system/xbin/busybox

sometimes rebooting and reinstalling titanium fixes the error
Thanks man rebooting and re-installing worked
CTRob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 03:15 AM   #557
CTRob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Dublin
Posts: 127
My Ride: Alpine white e39
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTRob View Post
Also i'm really interested to know is it possible to have Tasker auto mount USB sticks at startup?

Anyone know Tasker that well?

Actually edit that:

I found this online, now I don't understand coding much but it seems these guys have may have solved USB mounting here:

http://e2e.ti.com/support/embedded/a...64.aspx#438264
Can someone take a look a this?

I would but it's a little beyond my understanding

I'd love if we were able to fix this on our units, it's the one thing people say ruins the professionalism regarding the Dynavin upgrade in my car - having to remove a USB stick and re-insert to use it as a media source

I know a lot of you probably use the SD cards for media which auto mount but I would love to see this implemented so USB sticks or HD's would be useable from boot without any human intervention.

Last edited by CTRob; 07-03-2012 at 03:17 AM.
CTRob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 04:29 AM   #558
Sirbols
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Munich
Posts: 3
My Ride: Audi
Hi,

I would like to know if I can install M3Evo from SD card of a Pioneer AVIC F910BT. It has a SD and I can start from it using a WinCE SD card in Testmode. However It looks that always is looking for a testmode directory to start from the SD card. As the Android is now in the last realease compatible with the almost of CPU vendors, It must not have problems to use android SO.. Am i Right?

It will be appreciated a reply with your comments.
Sirbols is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 07:05 PM   #559
m3evolution
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 265
My Ride: M3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sirbols View Post
Hi,

I would like to know if I can install M3Evo from SD card of a Pioneer AVIC F910BT. It has a SD and I can start from it using a WinCE SD card in Testmode. However It looks that always is looking for a testmode directory to start from the SD card. As the Android is now in the last realease compatible with the almost of CPU vendors, It must not have problems to use android SO.. Am i Right?

It will be appreciated a reply with your comments.
no i dont believe this will work
__________________
Rom and Password are available for download now at: http://m3evolution.webs.com

All version of my ROM is strictly for personal use and not to be commercially distributed.

Best way to contact me is at: m3evolution@gmail.com
Do not PM

Beer via Paypal:
m3evolution is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 07:35 AM   #560
diemair
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Füssen
Posts: 34
My Ride: BMW E46 330xd
@ m3evo,
The Password u sent to me with the download link does not work. Could u send it again please.
PM sent as well on Sunday Jul, 1st
diemair is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use