E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum

Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum
Have all your A/V and electronics questions answered here. Ipods, A/V, Radar Detectors Oh My!
Sponsored by Bavarian Soundwerks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 3 votes, 4.67 average. Display Modes
Old 04-08-2012, 01:25 PM   #21
bikeaddict
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: vancouver island
Posts: 123
My Ride: e46 330ci
I will have to play with it a bit, but so far my issues are,

various error messages in a different language,
some items are still in a different language
cant access start menu
get an error message every time at start up
bikeaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 01:45 PM   #22
petrutms
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Romania
Posts: 16
My Ride: bmw e46
Strange, Keith said is fine
Anyway email me pictures with all your issues. Also tell me what car you have, I think some enco units have different firmware on them. And please make sure the path for desktop is correct.
petrutms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 01:45 PM   #23
Keith Billanti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: WNY
Posts: 425
My Ride: TitanSilber//M3
hmm.. try reinstalling??
Keith Billanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 02:20 PM   #24
bikeaddict
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: vancouver island
Posts: 123
My Ride: e46 330ci
This is the error message I get every time at start up
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByBimmerApp1333912741.718410.jpg
Views:	291
Size:	67.4 KB
ID:	445677  
bikeaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 02:20 PM   #25
bikeaddict
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: vancouver island
Posts: 123
My Ride: e46 330ci
I have a 2002 e46. Hk system non nav
bikeaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 02:44 PM   #26
Keith Billanti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: WNY
Posts: 425
My Ride: TitanSilber//M3
You are pointed at the wrong desktop file... should be wince/program files/desktop.EXE or something like that... needs to be .exe
Keith Billanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 03:06 PM   #27
petrut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Romania
Posts: 251
My Ride: bmw e46
no, the path is correct
the firmware on your unit unit is different than the one keith have

edit: sent fix by email.

Last edited by petrut; 04-08-2012 at 03:19 PM.
petrut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 03:47 PM   #28
bikeaddict
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: vancouver island
Posts: 123
My Ride: e46 330ci
installed file..seems to have corrected error message at start up. thanks..
bikeaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 03:55 PM   #29
Keith Billanti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: WNY
Posts: 425
My Ride: TitanSilber//M3
Quote:
Originally Posted by petrut View Post
no, the path is correct
the firmware on your unit unit is different than the one keith have

edit: sent fix by email.


well I'll just keep my big fat mouth shut...lol.
Keith Billanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 03:56 PM   #30
petrut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Romania
Posts: 251
My Ride: bmw e46
Great. Tell me if you can acces start menu, etc.
Some items and menus will always be in Chinese, nothing I can do.
Also some apps may not work since are not patched for enco firmware, but 99% of them should work fine
petrut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 04:30 PM   #31
bikeaddict
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: vancouver island
Posts: 123
My Ride: e46 330ci
i can access the start menu now. any way to adjust the screen a little smaller? i'm downloading igo primo now so that will be next on the list to get working.
bikeaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 04:52 PM   #32
r2t2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Boise ID
Posts: 56
My Ride: '01 330i '06 M3
Question Error "If" without "EndIf"

Line 10 (\StorgageCard\Program Files\Desktop\DESKTOP.mscr)

Here's the DESKTOP.mscr and the logic is correct if/else/endif...

Deleted at Petrut's request.

Please understand that the problem in NOT with the code, but I believe my file got corrupted during the upgrade. The "bad" file is a few Kbytes smaller than the good/working one.
__________________
RayK
'01 M5
'06 M3
'08 Kawasaki Concours C14

Last edited by r2t2; 04-09-2012 at 12:05 AM.
r2t2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 05:11 PM   #33
kvinal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 119
My Ride: 323i
I may just dl this new patch.
kvinal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 05:34 PM   #34
Keith Billanti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: WNY
Posts: 425
My Ride: TitanSilber//M3
r2t2... got some coding experience, eh' ?

let's get to work on finding a way into the radio side
Keith Billanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 05:50 PM   #35
r2t2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Boise ID
Posts: 56
My Ride: '01 330i '06 M3
Found it...

Quote:
Originally Posted by r2t2 View Post
Line 10 (\StorgageCard\Program Files\Desktop\DESKTOP.mscr)

Here's the DESKTOP.mscr and the logic is correct if/else/endif...


############################################################ #######
# COPYRIGHT petrutms@gmail.com #
# Legal actions will be taken if you share, sell or #
# edit this file, parts of it, other files from pack or #
# entire pack without permission #
############################################################ #######
If(RegKeyExists("HKCR", ".mscr"))
kill ( "launch.exe" )
Run( "\NwdFlash\$MSD$\App\TaskbarShow.exe" )
Else
RunWait( "\NwdFlash\$MSD$\App\memoryadjust.exe" )
kill ( "explorer.exe" )
RegWriteString("HKLM", "System\Explorer\Shell Folders", "Desktop", "\NwdFlash\Desktop" )
RegWriteString("HKLM", "System\Explorer\Shell Folders", "Programs", "\NwdFlash\Programs" )
RegWriteDWord( "HKLM", "SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Shell\Ontop", "Default",0 )
RegWriteDWord( "HKLM", "SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Shell\Ontop", "Default",1 )
RegistryCustom = "\NwdFlash\$MSD$\App\registry\custom"
Regedit = "\NwdFlash\$MSD$\App\Regedit.exe"
regFile = argv[1]
ForEach regFile in files(RegistryCustom\"*.reg")
RunWait(Regedit, "-s " & """" & regFile & """")
EndForEach
RunWait("\StorageCard\Program Files\Tools\TaskMgr.exe", "\NwdFlash\$MSD$\App\registry\backup\wallpaper.reg /silent")
kill ( "Launch.exe" )
Run( "\NwdFlash\$MSD$\App\explorer.exe" )
Run( "\NwdFlash\$MSD$\App\startkey.exe" )
Run( "\NwdFlash\$MSD$\App\TaskbarShow.exe" )
Sleep(5000)
Run( "\StorageCard\Program Files\iPhoneToday\iPhoneToday.exe" )
EndIf
Yeah Keith... I first learned to code in binary and Assembler... If that doesn't date me.

Anyway... The issue is with the formatting. What I cut 'n pasted was exactly as the file looked on the unit. All formatting (indents) was gone. I replaced it with a copy from the download and that fixed it.

Now my real problem is that I can't get the friggin' Taskbar. I'm sure it's something stupid, but for the life of me I can't see what it is...

Any ideas?
__________________
RayK
'01 M5
'06 M3
'08 Kawasaki Concours C14
r2t2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 05:53 PM   #36
bikeaddict
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: vancouver island
Posts: 123
My Ride: e46 330ci
anybody know the biggest sd card these will read? I'm going to buy a class 10 card and would like to know the limit before i buy.
bikeaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 06:05 PM   #37
Keith Billanti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: WNY
Posts: 425
My Ride: TitanSilber//M3
No clue. Sure not into coding. I "survive" with Matlab... lmao but I sure don't like it. It runs best when someone else writes the code.
Keith Billanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 06:16 PM   #38
ccagle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 474
My Ride: 02' 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by bikeaddict View Post
anybody know the biggest sd card these will read? I'm going to buy a class 10 card and would like to know the limit before i buy.
I believe r2t2 had a class 10 8gb that worked... Try pm'n him...
ccagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 06:26 PM   #39
r2t2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Boise ID
Posts: 56
My Ride: '01 330i '06 M3
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccagle View Post
I believe r2t2 had a class 10 8gb that worked... Try pm'n him...
That's correct.... But I still want my friggin' Taskbar!
__________________
RayK
'01 M5
'06 M3
'08 Kawasaki Concours C14
r2t2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 06:32 PM   #40
r2t2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Boise ID
Posts: 56
My Ride: '01 330i '06 M3
WinCE screen height

Sorry guys. I tend to separate my posts by issues addressed. I find it makes it easier (at least for me) find a specific issue/answer/task. If it's a prblem let me know.

Now I kind of remember some complaining about the top of the WinCE desktop being off screen. Try this...
Go to Settings in the initial Navi/Start screen...
Select Screen...
Select Adjust Size...

If the value for Height is greater than 0 (mine was 5) then set it to 0. That should allow you to access that part of the screen.
__________________
RayK
'01 M5
'06 M3
'08 Kawasaki Concours C14
r2t2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use