E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum

Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum
Have all your A/V and electronics questions answered here. Ipods, A/V, Radar Detectors Oh My!
Sponsored by Bavarian Soundwerks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 4.50 average. Display Modes
Old 04-11-2012, 09:57 AM   #101
ccagle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 474
My Ride: 02' 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wickedly View Post
I'm able to move my screen yet my light from my unit are always on
I can move mine also. If I'm not on the Nav side.... That's our issue..
ccagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 09:58 AM   #102
ccagle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 474
My Ride: 02' 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith Billanti View Post
Doood... free camera? that makes me mad. I'm not even going to install mine....




anyone want a camera who didnt order one???
Where were you and this offer when I ordered?!?!? Haha
ccagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 10:09 AM   #103
atbecstacy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 32
My Ride: 2004 BMW M3 AW 6MT
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith Billanti View Post

With that little Easter egg out of the way- we now need to focus on the other minor issues the device has.

1. Volume issue that seems to plague SOME of us, but not others

2. The wheel buttons only scanning by frequency rather than pre-set channel

3. Screen glare

Reserved for the next issue (ha)
so still no word on the volume issue huh?
atbecstacy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 10:17 AM   #104
Keith Billanti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: WNY
Posts: 425
My Ride: TitanSilber//M3
nothing.. we are at the mercy of enco...
Keith Billanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 11:32 AM   #105
TiAg2247
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: YYZ / ORD
Posts: 2,298
My Ride: E39 M5 | E55 AMG
Didn't someone mention the volume issue in HK cars can be fixed with a line out converter?
__________________


Imola Red M5 | Imola Red Interior
M-Audio, Power Sunshades, GT Exhaust, Custom BC Coilovers, 19x10 + 19x11 Rial Dayonta Race, Michelin PSS

Daily: 335i M-Sport Alpine White / Coral Red


Past:
'04 E55 AMG Brilliant Silver / Anthracite
'01 330Ci Titanium Silver / Coral Red
'96 328i Jet Black / Black
TiAg2247 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 11:42 AM   #106
Keith Billanti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: WNY
Posts: 425
My Ride: TitanSilber//M3
that's a band-aid on a broken leg.

Shouldn't have to dump 50$ more into this for a properly functioning unit. PLUS, if you limit the current to the amp, the rest of the modes would also be limited. Tuner is the only culprit.



My firmware

MCU: HY11.28
DVD: 04.21
HMI: v12.26

Last edited by Keith Billanti; 04-11-2012 at 11:54 AM.
Keith Billanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 11:45 AM   #107
mrwhite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 118
My Ride: 325ti SE Compact
yup apparently so

I havent got an HK amp system but noticed volume on radio is very loud, however after a while it seemed to soften and I could take it from "2" to "10-11" without it being a problem

aux in and cd seem fine, its just radio that is a bit odd
mrwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 03:02 PM   #108
ccagle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 474
My Ride: 02' 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by r2t2 View Post
I wouldn't assume that... Mine was in the same batch as yours... Is the F/W & S/W the same?
Looks like your WinCE version is different than ours... So maybe that's it??? Firmware is the same though??

Anyone with more experience with this should feel free to chime in.. Haha
ccagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 04:10 PM   #109
tyger38
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: VA
Posts: 3
My Ride: 2006 m3 cabrio
Hey guys, I know this question was posed on the original thread, but I don't recall seeing an answer. My gps worked fine for a few days and now I'm getting the "no signal" screen when I press the navi button. I can't get to the nav menu at all. I have removed the unit, changed and relocated antennas but to no avail. I don't have any other issues with the unit. Thoughts?
tyger38 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 04:22 PM   #110
Keith Billanti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: WNY
Posts: 425
My Ride: TitanSilber//M3
None at all. Mine, sometimes will need to find the signal, but generally, it acquires it by the time I am out of the driveway.. or a the end of the road..
Keith Billanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 04:30 PM   #111
tyger38
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: VA
Posts: 3
My Ride: 2006 m3 cabrio
Would the patch allow me to access navigation without using the gps button? I think something in the firmware may have been switched off somehow.
tyger38 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 04:31 PM   #112
ccagle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 474
My Ride: 02' 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyger38 View Post
Hey guys, I know this question was posed on the original thread, but I don't recall seeing an answer. My gps worked fine for a few days and now I'm getting the "no signal" screen when I press the navi button. I can't get to the nav menu at all. I have removed the unit, changed and relocated antennas but to no avail. I don't have any other issues with the unit. Thoughts?
1) Reset the unit
2) get a new SD card
3) reload Nav software on new formatted SD card
4) insert new card and turn on
5) Enjoy having Nav back

Mine did the same. SD card was bad even though it was new from enco. After new SD card, it worked fine.
ccagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 06:41 PM   #113
tyger38
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: VA
Posts: 3
My Ride: 2006 m3 cabrio
Unfortunately that didn't work, but thanks for advice. If anyone comes across a fix for this, please let me know. Senco employees are at HK Fair so it will be a while before I get a response from them...
tyger38 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 08:22 PM   #114
bikeaddict
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: vancouver island
Posts: 123
My Ride: e46 330ci
so i have installed igo primo, and have the patch installed, how do I assign the igo primo icon to the program. When i click on it nothing happens but i assume it doesn't know where the program is..
bikeaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 08:37 PM   #115
r2t2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Boise ID
Posts: 56
My Ride: '01 330i '06 M3
Quote:
Originally Posted by bikeaddict View Post
so i have installed igo primo, and have the patch installed, how do I assign the igo primo icon to the program. When i click on it nothing happens but i assume it doesn't know where the program is..
-to add shortcuts to desktop, use the System Tools app from desktop. Select shortcut creator option, then select the exe file you want , then select nwdflash/desktop if you want the shortcut on desktop, or nwdflash/programs... etc if you want it in another menu.


I'm going to assume your directory structure has Primo and Program Files in the root directory.
Double tap the System Tools...
Double tap the Shortcut Creator...
Double tap the Primo directory...
Double tap primo.exe...
Tap OK...

You've now selected what you want to shortcut...

Then double tap you way down from Program Files to the /Program Files/nwdflash/desktop and select OK. Exit out of Shortcut Creator and you'll have Primo on your desktop.
__________________
RayK
'01 M5
'06 M3
'08 Kawasaki Concours C14
r2t2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 09:22 PM   #116
ccagle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 474
My Ride: 02' 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccagle View Post
Has anyone tried the ODB interface petrutms mentions in the word doc in his patch download???

"- to use OBD software, you need to install .netcf 3.5 ( run the installer from .netcf 3.5 folder from program files ) and to install ftdi drivers ( read instructions and warnings in ftdi foder from program files ). Please note that installing .netcf 3.5 may cause issues on certain devices and patch may stop working, if that`s the case you need to remove .netcf."

This I'd be interested in. I wonder if it works on our units????? Fingers crossed..
Ok everything for the OBD is installed. However, it seems as if we may need something to connect to the OBD port?? I figured it would be more like our OBC data.

Petrut- can you confirm an external connector is needed for this to function?

THX!!
ccagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 12:49 AM   #117
petrut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Romania
Posts: 251
My Ride: bmw e46
of course it needs external connector...
petrut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 08:35 AM   #118
bikeaddict
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: vancouver island
Posts: 123
My Ride: e46 330ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by r2t2 View Post
-to add shortcuts to desktop, use the System Tools app from desktop. Select shortcut creator option, then select the exe file you want , then select nwdflash/desktop if you want the shortcut on desktop, or nwdflash/programs... etc if you want it in another menu.


I'm going to assume your directory structure has Primo and Program Files in the root directory.
Double tap the System Tools...
Double tap the Shortcut Creator...
Double tap the Primo directory...
Double tap primo.exe...
Tap OK...

You've now selected what you want to shortcut...

Then double tap you way down from Program Files to the /Program Files/nwdflash/desktop and select OK. Exit out of Shortcut Creator and you'll have Primo on your desktop.
will the igo primo icon in the iphone area work as well?
bikeaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 09:39 AM   #119
ccagle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 474
My Ride: 02' 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by petrut View Post
of course it needs external connector...
Just making sure..... I thought it would be more like the dynavin and was hoping it would open up the OBC features. Is that something you could do with a future patch??
ccagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 03:40 PM   #120
r2t2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Boise ID
Posts: 56
My Ride: '01 330i '06 M3
Quote:
Originally Posted by bikeaddict View Post
will the igo primo icon in the iphone area work as well?
Beat me... Since I had iGo Primo on the SD card first the WinCE directory is at the same "level" as the Primo. So I simply had the Shortcut Creator look on the storage card for the primo.exe file in the Primo directory. I suppose it would work... Make a backup and try it.
__________________
RayK
'01 M5
'06 M3
'08 Kawasaki Concours C14
r2t2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use