E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Everything Else > The Off-Topic > General Off-Topic

General Off-Topic
Everything not about BMWs. Posts must be "primetime" safe and in good taste. You must be logged in to see sub-forums.
Click here to browse all new posts.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 10-11-2012, 07:39 PM   #1
cowmoo32
drunken science
 
cowmoo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 5,529
My Ride: Trek 1.2
Are any of you familiar with 3DS Max?

I'm having trouble selecting active planes. I have two planes created, one in XZ and one in YZ, but I had to rotate them out of the XY. Let's say I want to pull a cylinder off the XZ plane and into/out of Y, how would I do that without building in the XY and rotating? I've seen it done in videos but for whatever reason mine defaults to creating everything in the XY and pulling up/down into Z.

Click for full sized

__________________

flickher

What's this about a brownie in motion?

Last edited by cowmoo32; 10-11-2012 at 07:42 PM.
cowmoo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 08:56 PM   #2
v8 5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New Jarzy, New Jarzy
Posts: 339
My Ride: 6 speed BMW
Wat

I'm not sure if I'm brain dead, but from what you wrote:
  1. You made a cylinder
  2. You moved the cylinder
  3. but you're unable to move the cylinder on a plane independently?
__________________
Gutted with a Getrag



We have 4 websites within the family.
v8 5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 09:00 PM   #3
benjamin1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 594
My Ride: 350z track edition
I came in here to respond then realized its been so many years since I was proficient in it that I can't help you. :/
__________________
xbox 360: ImTooNiceAtThis

benjamin1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 10:18 PM   #4
ride365
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 171
Just so I understand how Max works... the first click-drag creates the base, and then the 2nd click-drag pulls the height/length?

Which viewport are you doing each click-drag? Are you using the Front orthographic (not perspective) view to create the base?

EDIT: Using the keyboard shortcut "F" should change your active viewport to Front orthographic view.
__________________

Last edited by ride365; 10-11-2012 at 10:27 PM.
ride365 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 10:27 PM   #5
lildutch84
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 573
My Ride: E46 Coupe
This will help you:

http://www.andrew.cmu.edu/course/48-...iles/frame.htm
lildutch84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 12:48 AM   #6
MrEmitter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 244
My Ride: 2002 330ci
You're asking on the wrong forum. I work on games and 3ds max is one of the main software I use daily. Have you heard of polycount? I don't think I understand what you're trying to do here.
__________________
MrEmitter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 01:02 AM   #7
kuksul08
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: California
Posts: 2,103
My Ride: M3
cut extrude brah, revolve that shiz
__________________

Look at that subtle jet-black coloring. The tasteful thickness of it. Oh my God, it even has a 6mt.
S54 Valve Adjustment Spreadsheet & Info: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/28231781/S54...ent%20info.zip
S54 VANOS DIY Video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9SkT2j3jsU0
kuksul08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 01:11 AM   #8
MrEmitter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 244
My Ride: 2002 330ci
Why is your viewport all perspective? I think it would help if they are set up to Front Top Left and Perspective
__________________
MrEmitter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 01:16 AM   #9
djmangee816
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: kansas
Posts: 83
My Ride: ///m
lol im just learning blender and i dont even understanding what your asking
__________________
///M

djmangee816 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 01:33 AM   #10
RKiepper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Linn, Missouri
Posts: 1,568
My Ride: 1999 E46 328I x2
I'm self taught on Rhino and I have no idea how you guys can make anything in views that show multiple planes in one screen.

Mine is set up as x,y,z and a 3d view.

Why is yours set up xy, xz, yz.. Or whatever it is.
RKiepper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 01:36 AM   #11
MrEmitter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 244
My Ride: 2002 330ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by RKiepper View Post
I'm self taught on Rhino and I have no idea how you guys can make anything in views that show multiple planes in one screen.

Mine is set up as x,y,z and a 3d view.

Why is yours set up xy, xz, yz.. Or whatever it is.
Here's your answer
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrEmitter View Post
Why is your viewport all perspective? I think it would help if they are set up to Front Top Left and Perspective
__________________
MrEmitter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 09:56 AM   #12
r2d2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: irvine, ca
Posts: 133
My Ride: 330i
^ what emitter said, your windows are set up wrong. if you want grow in the y axis then build in front view.
__________________
robert
r2d2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 10:06 AM   #13
cowmoo32
drunken science
 
cowmoo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 5,529
My Ride: Trek 1.2
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrEmitter View Post
You're asking on the wrong forum. I work on games and 3ds max is one of the main software I use daily. Have you heard of polycount? I don't think I understand what you're trying to do here.
It's the right forum if I'm getting responses.


For reasons I've yet to figure out, it won't create a shape, spline, etc. in the axes I would like to work in. I can be using the Right view (YZ) and when I try to create a spline it puts it in the XY plane. Look at the coordinates at the bottom of the screen. The Z axis doesn't even register even though I'm working in the YZ plane. Watch the video around the 5:00 mark. He starts clicking away in the YZ (I guess some of you would call it the Y plane..) and it builds in that plane. When I try it, it builds in the XY.

__________________

flickher

What's this about a brownie in motion?

Last edited by cowmoo32; 10-12-2012 at 10:10 AM.
cowmoo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 10:11 AM   #14
NOVAbimmer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: VA
Posts: 12,061
My Ride: 14 Impala FXST M796
Quote:
Originally Posted by r2d2 View Post
if you want grow in the y axis then build in front view.
male enhancement ad for comp sci nerds?
__________________
NOVAbimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 10:13 AM   #15
cowmoo32
drunken science
 
cowmoo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 5,529
My Ride: Trek 1.2
Quote:
Originally Posted by NOVAbimmer View Post
male enhancement ad for comp sci nerds?
Physicists would say that's getting taller. Mathematicians would say that's getting wider.
__________________

flickher

What's this about a brownie in motion?
cowmoo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 10:14 AM   #16
NOVAbimmer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: VA
Posts: 12,061
My Ride: 14 Impala FXST M796
Quote:
Originally Posted by cowmoo32 View Post
Physicists would say that's getting taller. Mathematicians would say that's getting wider.
I'll post the ad in the back of as many science and tech magazines as I can. I'll be sure to get hits that way.
__________________
NOVAbimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 11:31 AM   #17
r2d2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: irvine, ca
Posts: 133
My Ride: 330i
Quote:
Originally Posted by NOVAbimmer View Post
male enhancement ad for comp sci nerds?
oh damn you got me. lol

looking at your screen shot, you still have the wrong viewports. right click the "perpective "text in the upper left of each viewport windows and change them to top, front, and left. you can keep one perpspective open. those rotating cubes on the upper right of each viewport has you confused. i almost never use them. sorry typing from my iphone.
__________________
robert
r2d2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 11:35 AM   #18
MrEmitter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 244
My Ride: 2002 330ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by cowmoo32 View Post
It's the right forum if I'm getting responses.


For reasons I've yet to figure out, it won't create a shape, spline, etc. in the axes I would like to work in. I can be using the Right view (YZ) and when I try to create a spline it puts it in the XY plane. Look at the coordinates at the bottom of the screen. The Z axis doesn't even register even though I'm working in the YZ plane. Watch the video around the 5:00 mark. He starts clicking away in the YZ (I guess some of you would call it the Y plane..) and it builds in that plane. When I try it, it builds in the XY.

You can only create splines on the view you want if you do it in orthographic mode as I've previously told you. Select one viewport and press 'F' on your keyboard, then repeat this with the other views ( L, T) This will give you one Front view, one Top view, one Left view, and the perspective view. Right now you have all your viewport set to perspective view.
__________________
MrEmitter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 11:36 AM   #19
MrEmitter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 244
My Ride: 2002 330ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by cowmoo32 View Post
It's the right forum if I'm getting responses.

Stubborn OP.
__________________
MrEmitter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 11:37 AM   #20
cowmoo32
drunken science
 
cowmoo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 5,529
My Ride: Trek 1.2
Ohhhhh I see now. Thanks! I didn't see there was an actual orthographic mode that needed to be changed, I thought you were saying I was looking at it orthogonally and I needed to be looking at the F/L/T sides.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrEmitter View Post
Stubborn OP.
It's the truth though
__________________

flickher

What's this about a brownie in motion?

Last edited by cowmoo32; 10-12-2012 at 11:38 AM.
cowmoo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use