E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Everything Else > The Off-Topic > Home Improvement

Home Improvement
Home Improvement ideas, help, DIYs, and show room. Got a home improvement project you need help with or want to share. Post your project now!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12-31-2012, 11:46 AM   #1
Mark M
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 420
My Ride: e30 M3 / e90 335d
Installed outlet in closets......

Random post here....nothing too elaborate.

I hate clutter. Definitely like organization.

I was tired of seeing my Braun razor / cleaner / charging station and electric toothbrush holder on the bathroom counter. Have a small linen closet in the bathrrom. Installed an outlet in the closet and now have those items living on the shelf in there. No more clutter - Win!

Same in the kitchen. Had the dust buster and stick vac causing clutter. Installed an outlet in the pantry closet and now those devices are tidy and out of the way - Win!
__________________
Mark M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 06:58 PM   #2
Raymond42262
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 453
My Ride: Is German
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark M View Post
Random post here....nothing too elaborate.

I hate clutter. Definitely like organization.

I was tired of seeing my Braun razor / cleaner / charging station and electric toothbrush holder on the bathroom counter. Have a small linen closet in the bathrrom. Installed an outlet in the closet and now have those items living on the shelf in there. No more clutter - Win!

Same in the kitchen. Had the dust buster and stick vac causing clutter. Installed an outlet in the pantry closet and now those devices are tidy and out of the way - Win!


Good idea. I have never considered that before.
__________________
"The grand essentials to happiness in this life are something to do, someone to love, and something to hope for."....Joseph Addison
--------------------
Raymond42262 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 07:06 PM   #3
dynamictype
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 385
My Ride: E 350
Send a message via Skype™ to dynamictype
How hard was it to install? I am getting estimates this week for additional outlets.
__________________
dynamictype is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 11:28 AM   #4
SamDoe1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Minnesnowta
Posts: 3,576
My Ride: Clubs baby seals
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynamictype View Post
How hard was it to install? I am getting estimates this week for additional outlets.
If you know how to work a circuit breaker, screwdriver, drywall saw, and a fish tape you shouldn't have any issues with doing this.

The closer another outlet on the string is to where you want a new one the easier it is.
SamDoe1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 11:39 AM   #5
Mark M
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 420
My Ride: e30 M3 / e90 335d
I'm not afraid of electrical work. When I finished my basement I did all of the electrical myself.

In the case of these closet installs, I was very lucky. In both instances I had an outlet on the other side of the wall. One in a bedroom, another in the kitchen. So I simply had to cut a whole for a box and string the wire into the outlet on the other side of the wall in the same stud confines. Easy!
__________________
Mark M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 10:28 PM   #6
dynamictype
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 385
My Ride: E 350
Send a message via Skype™ to dynamictype
Yeah in my case, the outlet is to far to the right and I wanted it in the center. The electrician said in that case he would have to remove the siding from the outside of the house and connect the new outlet to the old one that way.
__________________
dynamictype is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 10:25 AM   #7
SamDoe1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Minnesnowta
Posts: 3,576
My Ride: Clubs baby seals
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynamictype View Post
Yeah in my case, the outlet is to far to the right and I wanted it in the center. The electrician said in that case he would have to remove the siding from the outside of the house and connect the new outlet to the old one that way.
How far is far? If it's less than ~6ft, you should be able to fish it through the walls using the existing power line holes that were drilled when the place was built. Other option, if this is on your top floor or you have ceiling access, is to go up into the attic/ceiling, over to where you want, and then back down the wall.
SamDoe1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 11:24 AM   #8
JonJon
Tinfoilhatatarian
 
JonJon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: One of the most evil states ever to exist
Posts: 3,490
My Ride: .
Send a message via AIM to JonJon
Be careful when tapping into a kitchen, bathroom, basement, etc circuit that should be GFCI. You could compromise that safety feature
__________________
Malo periculosam libertatem quam quietum servitium

Quote:
Originally Posted by 'busa View Post
I agree with JonJon.
JonJon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 12:34 PM   #9
poynter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: OT
Posts: 807
My Ride: Jetta
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonJon View Post
Be careful when tapping into a kitchen, bathroom, basement, etc circuit that should be GFCI. You could compromise that safety feature
Good point. is it 4 receptacles after the gfi that your allowed?
__________________
-tony
poynter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 10:50 PM   #10
Raymond42262
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 453
My Ride: Is German
Am I correct that you can run a max of 6 outlets on one fuse ?
__________________
"The grand essentials to happiness in this life are something to do, someone to love, and something to hope for."....Joseph Addison
--------------------
Raymond42262 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 11:05 PM   #11
JonJon
Tinfoilhatatarian
 
JonJon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: One of the most evil states ever to exist
Posts: 3,490
My Ride: .
Send a message via AIM to JonJon
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raymond42262 View Post
Am I correct that you can run a max of 6 outlets on one fuse ?
Probably a code or rule of thumb out there but if nothing is plugged in, you could have 3,000 outlets on one circuit

Wire gauge and breaker size is what's important with amp draw

Different rooms have different codes.
Generally I run an outlet every 5-6 feet. Kitchens, baths, basements need 12/2 20 amp circuits GFCI, regular rooms 14/2 15 amp. Blah blah blah
__________________
Malo periculosam libertatem quam quietum servitium

Quote:
Originally Posted by 'busa View Post
I agree with JonJon.

Last edited by JonJon; 01-04-2013 at 11:07 PM.
JonJon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 01:34 PM   #12
Raymond42262
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 453
My Ride: Is German
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonJon View Post

Wire gauge and breaker size is what's important with amp draw

Different rooms have different codes.
Generally I run an outlet every 5-6 feet. Kitchens, baths, basements need 12/2 20 amp circuits GFCI, regular rooms 14/2 15 amp. Blah blah blah
Just curious...........would there be any benefit to running a higher gauge wire and putting 20 amps on every circuit just in case you ever needed the extra amperage ? Or would the extra amperage draw extra electricity and be an unnecessary expense ? It just seems like it would be a good idea to have the extra 'juice' so you would be less likely to have it trip.
__________________
"The grand essentials to happiness in this life are something to do, someone to love, and something to hope for."....Joseph Addison
--------------------
Raymond42262 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 04:55 PM   #13
JonJon
Tinfoilhatatarian
 
JonJon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: One of the most evil states ever to exist
Posts: 3,490
My Ride: .
Send a message via AIM to JonJon
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raymond42262 View Post
Just curious...........would there be any benefit to running a higher gauge wire and putting 20 amps on every circuit just in case you ever needed the extra amperage ? Or would the extra amperage draw extra electricity and be an unnecessary expense ? It just seems like it would be a good idea to have the extra 'juice' so you would be less likely to have it trip.
If nothing is plugged in, no amps are being "pulled" through the wires, hence nothing "wasted". Think of electricity as water and wires as pipes. Thicker pipes means nothing if no water is flowing through it

It's good to have 20 amp circuits run in the house now a days since typically more people are plugging things in and more often and at the same time and with higher amp devices

Zero downside besides a little extra cost
I ran pretty much everything in my house 20amp except for lighting
__________________
Malo periculosam libertatem quam quietum servitium

Quote:
Originally Posted by 'busa View Post
I agree with JonJon.

Last edited by JonJon; 01-05-2013 at 05:00 PM.
JonJon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 10:12 AM   #14
tttomttt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 128
My Ride: 2003 330xi
There are a few things to worry about when tapping into and existing outlet box. The first is wire fill. According to code the size of the box determines how many wires are allowed inside the box. Most new plastic boxes have the amt of wires written inside the box. A lot of older installations utilize all 4 screws on the outlet to continue down the line and feed other outlets. If you find this type of installation on the outlet you plan on using to feed another outlet you are going to have to change this configuration. After killing the power to the circuit remove the wires from the existing receptacle, noting the color of the wires. Twist (splice) these wires and the new feed color for color to continue the feed down the line. Cut a black, white, and ground wire approx. 8" long and terminate these to the previously removed outlet. Be sure to use the screws and hook the wire around them in a clockwise direction and tighten securely. Some outlets have terminations that allow you to skin the wire and push the terminations straight in the back (backstabbing), these terminations do not last and I get a lot of calls for faulty outlets because of this termination. On the other side of the outlet wires skin the insulation about an 1"-1 1/4 and splice onto the previously made splice so that all 4 respective colored wires are all teminated together. Once you complete all other work turn the circuit on and check for power at all locations. You can see how suddenly a outlet box can become full of wires pretty quick. Trust me nothing is ever as cut and dried as " I'll just tap into this existing outlet" there is generally something that will go array. There are GFI's (which may or may not present a problem) as previously stated as well as switched outlets where at least 1/2 the outlet is controlled by a wall switch. If anybody has any further questions you can PM me and I'll try and help you out.
Tom
tttomttt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 10:22 PM   #15
Raymond42262
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 453
My Ride: Is German
I have seen some electrical boxes from Lutron that were 90 bucks a piece.

They are suppose to 'clean the electricity' and ground it better than a standard outlet you pay $1 for at HD.

Are they legitimate or is it just a gimmick ?
__________________
"The grand essentials to happiness in this life are something to do, someone to love, and something to hope for."....Joseph Addison
--------------------
Raymond42262 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 11:51 PM   #16
JonJon
Tinfoilhatatarian
 
JonJon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: One of the most evil states ever to exist
Posts: 3,490
My Ride: .
Send a message via AIM to JonJon
Lool
__________________
Malo periculosam libertatem quam quietum servitium

Quote:
Originally Posted by 'busa View Post
I agree with JonJon.
JonJon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 12:27 AM   #17
peytonracer4
:D
 
peytonracer4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Valparaiso, IN
Posts: 6,689
My Ride: '00 328i
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raymond42262 View Post
I have seen some electrical boxes from Lutron that were 90 bucks a piece.

They are suppose to 'clean the electricity' and ground it better than a standard outlet you pay $1 for at HD.

Are they legitimate or is it just a gimmick ?
Ground it better...?
No that's not even a real thing.
__________________
choose to click or forever hold your peace ;)
peytonracer4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 06:13 PM   #18
tttomttt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 128
My Ride: 2003 330xi
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raymond42262 View Post
I have seen some electrical boxes from Lutron that were 90 bucks a piece.

They are suppose to 'clean the electricity' and ground it better than a standard outlet you pay $1 for at HD.

Are they legitimate or is it just a gimmick ?
Would love to see a link to this so that I can give you a possible explanation but it sounds like snake oil to me.
tttomttt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 11:59 AM   #19
Raymond42262
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 453
My Ride: Is German
Quote:
Originally Posted by tttomttt View Post
Would love to see a link to this so that I can give you a possible explanation but it sounds like snake oil to me.
I searched briefly but I could not find it.
I know that is what I read though....Lutron has some $ electrical outlets....

Maybe I can't find it anymore because they retracted it ?
__________________
"The grand essentials to happiness in this life are something to do, someone to love, and something to hope for."....Joseph Addison
--------------------
Raymond42262 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 12:22 PM   #20
Raymond42262
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 453
My Ride: Is German
http://www.amazon.com/HUBBELL-DEVICE...rge+suppressor
__________________
"The grand essentials to happiness in this life are something to do, someone to love, and something to hope for."....Joseph Addison
--------------------
Raymond42262 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use