E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Everything Else > The Off-Topic > General Off-Topic

General Off-Topic
Everything not about BMWs. Posts must be "primetime" safe and in good taste. You must be logged in to see sub-forums.
Click here to browse all new posts.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-23-2013, 02:45 PM   #1
cowmoo32
drunken science
 
cowmoo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 5,532
My Ride: Trek 1.5
Networking Question

Why do all of my computers have the same global IP address? I'm trying to set up my linux machine so I can remote in, and I have the xrdp server running which allows remote connections from windows and mac, but I'm having trouble connecting to my network. I checked and every device connected to my wifi has the same global IP. I'm guessing I'll have to give both the global and local IP in order to connect, is that right? Or is there a unique IP for each device outside of my network?
__________________

flickher

What's this about a brownie in motion?
cowmoo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 03:02 PM   #2
Tauce says
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: South Pas / UCLA
Posts: 103
My Ride: is imola
You need to forward ports
Tauce says is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 03:06 PM   #3
SamDoe1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Minnesnowta
Posts: 3,486
My Ride: Clubs baby seals
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tauce says View Post
You need to forward ports
^ This.

In your router settings, forward one port number to a static IP and remote in to this specified port. This also means you will have to give the machine you want to remote into a static IP. Depending on how smart your router is, you may want to also set the static IP outside of the DHCP range so as to avoid duplicates.
SamDoe1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 03:09 PM   #4
DangerousMind
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: SF Bay area
Posts: 992
My Ride: Sierra 1500 SLT
The public IP address is assigned by your ISP to your internet gateway (cable or dsl modem, etc) Then as Tauce says, you will likely need to forward the appropriate ports to your local machines' ip address or local DNS name so you can rdp in. Be aware that many ISPs do not issue static public IP addresses, so the address will change.
__________________
DangerousMind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 03:10 PM   #5
z00
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 338
My Ride: E46 M3 Manual
To answer questions others did not. To outside world (internet) you have one IP for all of your devices. This is possible with NAT (network address translation) on your router. To access a specific device behind the router you need to setup a forwarding rule with IP and port of the device you want to connect to from outside.

You can also open a range of ports, so check the ports needed by your remote login and open those ports on your router.
z00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 03:18 PM   #6
JonJon
Tinfoilhatatarian
 
JonJon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: One of the most evil states ever to exist
Posts: 3,479
My Ride: .
Send a message via AIM to JonJon
As others stated, each computer has its own internal LAN IP address
Your network also has one WAN (Internet facing) public address

When you setup a forwarding rule use dynamicDNS to overcome the dynamic WAN address changing on you or purchase a static IP from your ISP
__________________
Malo periculosam libertatem quam quietum servitium

Quote:
Originally Posted by 'busa View Post
I agree with JonJon.

Last edited by JonJon; 01-23-2013 at 03:19 PM.
JonJon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 03:22 PM   #7
GRIFFIN
NWS
 
GRIFFIN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: California
Posts: 1,700
My Ride: 04 330i zsp,zpp,zcw
__________________

** Removed - Please stop - Tim330i **
*NWS GIF REMOVED*
*GIF REMOVED*
* Continuing to put animated images in your sig will get you banned - Tim330i *
**You make me so horny.- Tim330i **
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedges View Post
I can honestly say that because of Griffin, i am desensitized to alot of wierd stuff!
GRIFFIN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 04:50 PM   #8
cowmoo32
drunken science
 
cowmoo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 5,532
My Ride: Trek 1.5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tauce says View Post
You need to forward ports
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamDoe1 View Post
^ This.

In your router settings, forward one port number to a static IP and remote in to this specified port. This also means you will have to give the machine you want to remote into a static IP. Depending on how smart your router is, you may want to also set the static IP outside of the DHCP range so as to avoid duplicates.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerousMind View Post
The public IP address is assigned by your ISP to your internet gateway (cable or dsl modem, etc) Then as Tauce says, you will likely need to forward the appropriate ports to your local machines' ip address or local DNS name so you can rdp in. Be aware that many ISPs do not issue static public IP addresses, so the address will change.
Quote:
Originally Posted by z00 View Post
To answer questions others did not. To outside world (internet) you have one IP for all of your devices. This is possible with NAT (network address translation) on your router. To access a specific device behind the router you need to setup a forwarding rule with IP and port of the device you want to connect to from outside.

You can also open a range of ports, so check the ports needed by your remote login and open those ports on your router.
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonJon View Post
As others stated, each computer has its own internal LAN IP address
Your network also has one WAN (Internet facing) public address

When you setup a forwarding rule use dynamicDNS to overcome the dynamic WAN address changing on you or purchase a static IP from your ISP
Good stuff, thanks guys. I'll read up on it.
__________________

flickher

What's this about a brownie in motion?
cowmoo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 04:51 PM   #9
cowmoo32
drunken science
 
cowmoo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 5,532
My Ride: Trek 1.5
Quote:
Originally Posted by GRIFFIN View Post
Holy fvck. I just noticed what happened. Is that real?

edit: Nvm, definitely fake
__________________

flickher

What's this about a brownie in motion?

Last edited by cowmoo32; 01-23-2013 at 04:51 PM.
cowmoo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 04:52 PM   #10
GRIFFIN
NWS
 
GRIFFIN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: California
Posts: 1,700
My Ride: 04 330i zsp,zpp,zcw
Quote:
Originally Posted by cowmoo32 View Post
Holy fvck. I just noticed what happened. Is that real?

edit: Nvm, definitely fake
no.
__________________

** Removed - Please stop - Tim330i **
*NWS GIF REMOVED*
*GIF REMOVED*
* Continuing to put animated images in your sig will get you banned - Tim330i *
**You make me so horny.- Tim330i **
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedges View Post
I can honestly say that because of Griffin, i am desensitized to alot of wierd stuff!
GRIFFIN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 09:50 PM   #11
slo323ci
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 223
My Ride: 00 323ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonJon View Post
As others stated, each computer has its own internal LAN IP address
Your network also has one WAN (Internet facing) public address

When you setup a forwarding rule use dynamicDNS to overcome the dynamic WAN address changing on you or purchase a static IP from your ISP
I've used dynamicDNS multiple times. It works great, and highly recommend it. Also some routers allow you to easily add dynamicDNS.
slo323ci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 09:56 PM   #12
cowmoo32
drunken science
 
cowmoo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 5,532
My Ride: Trek 1.5
I would imagine dd-wrt does, but I haven't had time to dig into it yet, hopefully tomorrow
__________________

flickher

What's this about a brownie in motion?
cowmoo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 10:05 PM   #13
slo323ci
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 223
My Ride: 00 323ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by cowmoo32 View Post
I would imagine dd-wrt does, but I haven't had time to dig into it yet, hopefully tomorrow
Yes it does. I've used it on that as well.
slo323ci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 07:46 AM   #14
cowmoo32
drunken science
 
cowmoo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 5,532
My Ride: Trek 1.5
Am I doing something wrong here? I want port 4040 for Subsonic but when I check it here for the WAN IP and my PC's IP, it's telling me the port is closed I've assigned my computer a static IP address too
__________________

flickher

What's this about a brownie in motion?

Last edited by cowmoo32; 02-04-2013 at 07:47 AM.
cowmoo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 08:05 AM   #15
JohnBlaze
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 7,132
My Ride: Black Sunshine
read about NAT (Network Address Translation)
__________________
JohnBlaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 09:29 AM   #16
yousharenow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: ATL
Posts: 215
My Ride: E46 ZHP
Send a message via AIM to yousharenow
This is actually PAT, not NAT.


Do port forwarding like others have said - pretty straight forward
yousharenow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 09:34 AM   #17
cowmoo32
drunken science
 
cowmoo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 5,532
My Ride: Trek 1.5
That's what I'm trying to do, check the picture I posted. I don't understand why it isn't working.
__________________

flickher

What's this about a brownie in motion?
cowmoo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 09:39 AM   #18
yousharenow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: ATL
Posts: 215
My Ride: E46 ZHP
Send a message via AIM to yousharenow
You shouldn't have your WAN IP address listed anywhere in that table as the WAN IP is going to be the interface the router is listening on. The blurry IP's should ONLY be your LAN IP's so the ports get forwarded.

When you test the port for being open, put in your WAN IP and the port that you are forwarding.

Last edited by yousharenow; 02-04-2013 at 09:41 AM.
yousharenow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 09:58 AM   #19
SamDoe1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Minnesnowta
Posts: 3,486
My Ride: Clubs baby seals
^ What he said. Your router just needs to know which internal IP to forward the port to. It doesn't need the WAN (external) IP. Delete the row with the WAN as I'm guessing you are confusing it with that.

Also, why are your from and to boxes different?

Last edited by SamDoe1; 02-04-2013 at 09:58 AM.
SamDoe1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 10:03 AM   #20
yousharenow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: ATL
Posts: 215
My Ride: E46 ZHP
Send a message via AIM to yousharenow
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamDoe1 View Post
^ What he said. Your router just needs to know which internal IP to forward the port to. It doesn't need the WAN (external) IP. Delete the row with the WAN as I'm guessing you are confusing it with that.

Also, why are your from and to boxes different?
If you have them configured statically as something else then default then you need to forward them.
yousharenow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use