E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Everything Else > The Off-Topic > General Off-Topic

General Off-Topic
Everything not about BMWs. Posts must be "primetime" safe and in good taste. You must be logged in to see sub-forums.
Click here to browse all new posts.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-10-2013, 07:40 AM   #1
wasp9166
ima touching member
 
wasp9166's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: straight out da bronx
Posts: 5,259
My Ride: 04 330i jet black
Send a message via Yahoo to wasp9166
laptop gurus

i used to build my own desktops, and never, ever, had any kind of failure , so

i have an hp laptop, only about 6 months old

i have an email out to hp now but

yest i got a hard drive imminent failure error

so i ran chkdsk and it found nothing

i then tried to run the hard drive though the hp diagnostic disk test

and it failed the short dst test, whatever that is


it's working fine for now , but, my guess is it's failing and needs to be replaced?

i find it strange that chkdsk would find nothing but hp test it would fail

mmmmmm, hp making money selling disks perhaps?
__________________

"if polarity comes from protons, does morality come from morons?"

Quote:
Originally Posted by russ330 View Post
"Mommy and Daddy are getting a divorce now because wasp9166 had to piitb with Mom."

Last edited by wasp9166; 03-10-2013 at 07:40 AM. Reason: Auto-save 1362919256
wasp9166 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 10:08 AM   #2
Grande D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Dirty South
Posts: 3,353
My Ride: E90 M-Sport
So chkdsk repairs disk permissions? Do you have an external backup? Might want to get a new hard drive and make a copy of your current one- so you can pop it in if your current one fails.

But you probably already thought of that.

However if it's 6 months old, HP should give you a new hard drive I'd think.
Grande D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 10:13 AM   #3
wasp9166
ima touching member
 
wasp9166's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: straight out da bronx
Posts: 5,259
My Ride: 04 330i jet black
Send a message via Yahoo to wasp9166
disk permissions?

it checks disk for errors no?


hp said they will send me a new hd, just a pia, now i gota reload everything

i'd have to get an external drive to back up no?

anyhow, hp told me to go into bios and run diag from there, but disk does not show

awaiting their reply



i'm pretty sure this is a wd drive, which i used for builds with no issues, but i see online across the board disk failures on hp laps

why? did they use cheaper wd drives?
__________________

"if polarity comes from protons, does morality come from morons?"

Quote:
Originally Posted by russ330 View Post
"Mommy and Daddy are getting a divorce now because wasp9166 had to piitb with Mom."
wasp9166 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 10:16 AM   #4
wasp9166
ima touching member
 
wasp9166's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: straight out da bronx
Posts: 5,259
My Ride: 04 330i jet black
Send a message via Yahoo to wasp9166
btw, i have no windows disc, so, how does that work?

lol, should have just kept building, yet to find a lap that isn't a pos

i hear lenovo might be best bet
__________________

"if polarity comes from protons, does morality come from morons?"

Quote:
Originally Posted by russ330 View Post
"Mommy and Daddy are getting a divorce now because wasp9166 had to piitb with Mom."

Last edited by wasp9166; 03-10-2013 at 10:17 AM.
wasp9166 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 10:28 AM   #5
Grande D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Dirty South
Posts: 3,353
My Ride: E90 M-Sport
Quote:
Originally Posted by wasp9166 View Post
disk permissions?

it checks disk for errors no?


hp said they will send me a new hd, just a pia, now i gota reload everything

i'd have to get an external drive to back up no?

anyhow, hp told me to go into bios and run diag from there, but disk does not show

awaiting their reply



i'm pretty sure this is a wd drive, which i used for builds with no issues, but i see online across the board disk failures on hp laps

why? did they use cheaper wd drives?
Quote:
Originally Posted by wasp9166 View Post
btw, i have no windows disc, so, how does that work?

lol, should have just kept building, yet to find a lap that isn't a pos

i hear lenovo might be best bet
So they will give you the new drive- and have you install it? It's pretty cool that they trust customers to do that.

Right, I think chkdsk does the same thing as Disk Utility Repair Disk (sorry I've been largely out of the PC game for a couple of years). Is there a repair function or something like that listed in chkdsk? I googled and it looks like it has that functionality.

My boss used EaseUS to copy his (Windows 7) drive to an SSD without a problem.

If the copying works how it has for me- you won't need a Windows disk. HP probably sent you those disks if you do need them. They may be called funny things, but one of them probably has a restore option- which usually includes the OS.

I can loan you the hardware you need to copy the disk if HP isn't going to help you on that front. I use this to copy drives.

Hard drive quality had been getting better up until a year or two ago when some disaster (I think the Tsunami?) forced production elsewhere. Prices skyrocketed and quality crashed and burned. Names don't mean what they used to unfortunately.

I hear Lenovo (office/pro laptops) are the best as well.
Grande D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 10:30 AM   #6
Spiral Prophet
Über-Geek
 
Spiral  Prophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 913
My Ride: '01 Topaz Blue 330ci
Send a message via AIM to Spiral  Prophet
just buy a cheap external usb enclosure and clone your current drive to the new drive HP is sending you. Clonezilla is what i tend to use it's free.
It'll take no time and you won't have to reinstall everything or worry about a windows install disc.

Also ChkDsk checks disc sectors and the partition.. The failure message you're getting is probably from the S.M.A.R.T which means hardware failure and which chkdsk does not talk too.
Spiral  Prophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 11:10 AM   #7
atinybug
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 387
My Ride: e92 335i
Not to sound like an ass but getting a HP was your first mistake. They're good for nothing except making printers, but their printers are great. We have a deskjet that's lasted 10+ years. For laptops, buy one made by one of those Taiwanese motherboard manufacturers, like Asus or MSI. I've always used those and have never had any problems with them.
atinybug is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 11:13 AM   #8
Iceman00
I screwed up and can't post
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: FLA
Posts: 2,838
My Ride: E90 6MT
HP should send you a recovery disc if your request one, or you can make one yourself. You'll want to back up your infomation too.
Iceman00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 11:37 AM   #9
wasp9166
ima touching member
 
wasp9166's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: straight out da bronx
Posts: 5,259
My Ride: 04 330i jet black
Send a message via Yahoo to wasp9166
yeah, live and learn on the hp

well, the drive doesn't even show in bios, even after re seat so, they sending me a new one

i'll get back to this later, lunch with the trim
__________________

"if polarity comes from protons, does morality come from morons?"

Quote:
Originally Posted by russ330 View Post
"Mommy and Daddy are getting a divorce now because wasp9166 had to piitb with Mom."
wasp9166 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 01:41 PM   #10
slo323ci
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 223
My Ride: 00 323ci
What I'd do, is backup all of your important information you have to an external. Try to create a recovery disk, try to do a disc clone. if the drive isn't too messed up, you will be able to create one. We only use HP's at work(Elite and Pro Series), and I just recently had this happen to me where all other check disks said it was fine, but HP said it was bad. The computer would take forever to load certain things, but would always eventually get to them. I wasn't even able to use Clonezilla on it as the drive was so bad.
slo323ci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 01:54 PM   #11
G3 GFX
OEM ///Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Miami, O town
Posts: 22
My Ride: 528i
Seems like its more a software issue than a Hard Drive issue. There could be a bug causing this, making the computer believe there is something wrong with the HD.... Buy a cheap external and copy your important files over... Once done restore the laptop back to brand new...make sure you install all the latest drivers via the hp website.... This could save you alot of time and trouble. IMO HP isnt worth it, if selling and buying a new laptop is a possibility i would def do that...
G3 GFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 02:13 PM   #12
Iceman00
I screwed up and can't post
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: FLA
Posts: 2,838
My Ride: E90 6MT
It's a hardware issue, the BIOS isn't detecting it.
Iceman00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 05:35 PM   #13
awesomechinz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: South Bend
Posts: 467
My Ride: 1999 BMW 323i sedan
If you can get your data then by all means do so, but if you can't, weigh your options and maybe just build your own laptop. MSI sells shells with mobo and you can customize those just like you would a desktop tower.
If you don't feel like building go for an ASUS or a Lenovo U-series.

Check for deals on www.deals2buy.com
They have pretty good deals on Lenovo laptops and those are good quality too.
__________________
When the lava flows, play in the mud

brown magic
awesomechinz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 05:51 PM   #14
wasp9166
ima touching member
 
wasp9166's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: straight out da bronx
Posts: 5,259
My Ride: 04 330i jet black
Send a message via Yahoo to wasp9166
well, aside from programs i use to keep it clean , i really don't keep much on it, so that's good i guess

i need to tell them i need a recovery disk?

still stumped as to how i load windows onto new drive

or did i miss it
__________________

"if polarity comes from protons, does morality come from morons?"

Quote:
Originally Posted by russ330 View Post
"Mommy and Daddy are getting a divorce now because wasp9166 had to piitb with Mom."
wasp9166 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 05:56 PM   #15
slo323ci
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 223
My Ride: 00 323ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by wasp9166 View Post
well, aside from programs i use to keep it clean , i really don't keep much on it, so that's good i guess

i need to tell them i need a recovery disk?

still stumped as to how i load windows onto new drive

or did i miss it
Recovery disk will have windows on it.
slo323ci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 06:04 PM   #16
Grande D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Dirty South
Posts: 3,353
My Ride: E90 M-Sport
Quote:
Originally Posted by wasp9166 View Post
well, aside from programs i use to keep it clean , i really don't keep much on it, so that's good i guess

i need to tell them i need a recovery disk?

still stumped as to how i load windows onto new drive

or did i miss it
If you clone your hard drive using the program I linked you too- Windows and everything else goes with your data. It copies everything.
Grande D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 06:19 PM   #17
awesomechinz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: South Bend
Posts: 467
My Ride: 1999 BMW 323i sedan
Boot from cd drive rather than hard drive
__________________
When the lava flows, play in the mud

brown magic
awesomechinz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 06:37 PM   #18
wasp9166
ima touching member
 
wasp9166's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: straight out da bronx
Posts: 5,259
My Ride: 04 330i jet black
Send a message via Yahoo to wasp9166
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grande D View Post
If you clone your hard drive using the program I linked you too- Windows and everything else goes with your data. It copies everything.
ahh,ok

Quote:
Originally Posted by awesomechinz View Post
Boot from cd drive rather than hard drive
for what?

that's what i don't get, how can the drive not show in bios, yet the computer, for now, runs fine?
__________________

"if polarity comes from protons, does morality come from morons?"

Quote:
Originally Posted by russ330 View Post
"Mommy and Daddy are getting a divorce now because wasp9166 had to piitb with Mom."

Last edited by wasp9166; 03-10-2013 at 06:38 PM.
wasp9166 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 06:40 PM   #19
Iceman00
I screwed up and can't post
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: FLA
Posts: 2,838
My Ride: E90 6MT
OP needs to read online on how to restore computer - there are instructions on the manf. webpage on how to do it.
Iceman00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 06:41 PM   #20
awesomechinz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: South Bend
Posts: 467
My Ride: 1999 BMW 323i sedan
Quote:
Originally Posted by wasp9166 View Post
ahh,ok



for what?

that's what i don't get, how can the drive not show in bios, yet the computer, for now, runs fine?
Post 14: you were stumped on how to load windows on a new drive. When you initially start up the computer you can press like F8 or some key that brings up the "boot from" menu
__________________
When the lava flows, play in the mud

brown magic
awesomechinz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use