E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum

Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum
Have all your A/V and electronics questions answered here. Ipods, A/V, Radar Detectors Oh My!
Sponsored by Bavarian Soundwerks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-07-2013, 02:44 PM   #1
UnDerzon3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 61
My Ride: 323Ci
Question will i be able to connect aux to this?

hi
i drive a -00 323ci which has the business cd. Now i'm thinking of buying a newer one to be able to connect aux which mine doesn't support
i'm in contact with a dude who sells one that at least has the mode button
i've been trying to get some useful pics by him and this is what i've gotten so far
could anyone here tell me if this unit supports aux?

it's number 2






UnDerzon3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Ads by Google

Guests, get your FREE E46Fanatics.com membership to remove this ad.
Old 04-07-2013, 03:27 PM   #2
basketthis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: East Coast
Posts: 299
My Ride: state to state
Quote:
Originally Posted by UnDerzon3 View Post
hi
i drive a -00 323ci which has the business cd. Now i'm thinking of buying a newer one to be able to connect aux which mine doesn't support
i'm in contact with a dude who sells one that at least has the mode button
i've been trying to get some useful pics by him and this is what i've gotten so far
could anyone here tell me if this unit supports aux?

it's number 2






If you have the correct cd changer input, you can make your own. There's no way to know unless you pull out your radio. I suggest you do that and make sure you have the cd changer input. If you do, you can make the aux input. Search for it. There's a very nice diy on how to do it all.
basketthis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 05:56 PM   #3
UnDerzon3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 61
My Ride: 323Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by basketthis View Post
If you have the correct cd changer input, you can make your own. There's no way to know unless you pull out your radio. I suggest you do that and make sure you have the cd changer input. If you do, you can make the aux input. Search for it. There's a very nice diy on how to do it all.
the radio i have in my car now doesn't have any cd changer. and after some time on google it showed up that it would take a awful lot of job to make some custom homemade aux input on the unit i have.

the thing i asked for though, was if i would be able to connect aux to the unit i've posted pics on?
i also want it to know if anyone could tell if this will show the aux fuction or if i only will be able to fool the unit in the cd changer mode?
UnDerzon3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 06:56 PM   #4
basketthis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: East Coast
Posts: 299
My Ride: state to state
Quote:
Originally Posted by UnDerzon3 View Post
the radio i have in my car now doesn't have any cd changer. and after some time on google it showed up that it would take a awful lot of job to make some custom homemade aux input on the unit i have.

the thing i asked for though, was if i would be able to connect aux to the unit i've posted pics on?
i also want it to know if anyone could tell if this will show the aux fuction or if i only will be able to fool the unit in the cd changer mode?
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/iSimple-...&skuId=8760931

You can also choose the aux option with that unit.

Last edited by basketthis; 04-08-2013 at 06:56 PM.
basketthis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 10:17 PM   #5
redbull 325is
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NC
Posts: 702
My Ride: 325xit/6
Send a message via AIM to redbull 325is
just get a grom gromaudio.com
__________________
Royal Elite Club of 6 Speed Tourings - founder
redbull 325is is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 04:11 PM   #6
Jeremy Bavsound
Sponsor
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 109
My Ride: Bavsound
We do offer iPod integration units, and the Duo we can supply and Aux Cable with, and it will work with your current head unit if you were interested in going that route!
__________________
Jeremy Whittle
jeremyw@bavsound.com

Bavsound | Audio Solutions for YOUR BMW
www.bavsound.com | 404.381.1800


Jeremy Bavsound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 12:27 AM   #7
Changwalz
Banned User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: California
Posts: 1
My Ride: Bike
I have used Aux Cable in my car. It is very helpful. If you don't want to use the cd changer, then Aux Cable does the better job.
Changwalz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aux, business cd, headunit, input, stereo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use