E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum

Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum
Have all your A/V and electronics questions answered here. Ipods, A/V, Radar Detectors Oh My!
Sponsored by Bavarian Soundwerks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 26 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 06-24-2013, 02:16 PM   #201
xoryM3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: New Bern
Posts: 5
My Ride: 02 E46 M3 Coupe
Quote:
Originally Posted by esberelias View Post
I just read on bimmerforums a user right a post that reads "I wired in a DEI 528T relay between the head unit and the CanBus. It has an adjustable timer from 0-60 seconds. Now the CanBus powers up after the unit keeping the unit as it was set on power down. Cheap fix for keeping your wheel controls."

I've PM'd him, and he's gotten to me since.. He will eventually write a DIY and once I have that I'll link it to you here...
This will be great! Keep us posted. I am sure this will fix the 5113 issue as well if it works on the new unit, don't you think? A DYI video would be awesome on how to wire this up as well.

I am thinking of getting the 5150 and have been sitting on the fence. I think I am going to pull the trigger on the new unit next week.

Last, does anyone have pics of the BLUE wiring mod that need to be done 5150. Posting these would help a bunch of us out.
__________________

95 E36 Avus Blu ///M3 (Sold)
02 E46 Carbon Black ///M3
11 X5 M (Sold)
96 NSX-T Cherry Coke
xoryM3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 02:34 PM   #202
Scooby24
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 371
My Ride: '03 330i ZHP Sedan
Well after having this unit operational for like...3 days...I've already experienced several "bugs" and crashes.

One crash was immediately after plugging in a destination in navigation (using iGo 2.4), hit the physical home button and got a bunch of "launch" errors that I had to x out of. Radio continued to play and navigation continued to work but Home button was unresponsive and I couldn't get out of navigation. I exited NAV and got nothing but a black screen. Turning off and back on the radio was no good. I had to cycle power by turning off the car to get it to work again.

Then a bug presented itself when I was in bluetooth. Hit home and I think I must have hit the NAV button at the same time because NAV launched and the PRIMO screen and Home screen were flashing back and forth simultaneously. Kept doing that until NAV fully launched, then I could jump back and forth between the two again.

I think for the price, we should expect some bugs on occasion, but man...literally the first day I use the thing? That kinda sucks.
__________________
Scooby24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 02:43 PM   #203
The Thomas J
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 542
My Ride: 2002 325Cic
Re: Just ordered a Eonon D5150! (New version of Eonon D5113/Enco B146)

Did u try 2 hard reset it? That may clear it out.

Sent from my SGH-T889 using BimmerApp mobile app
__________________
The Thomas J is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 02:52 PM   #204
Scooby24
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 371
My Ride: '03 330i ZHP Sedan
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Thomas J View Post
Did u try 2 hard reset it? That may clear it out.

Sent from my SGH-T889 using BimmerApp mobile app
I was only able to "hard" reset it by turning off the car and turning back on. I hit the power button to shut the unit down and turned back on and that didn't resolve it. Must keep the OS in a "sleep" mode when you do that.

Is there another way to hard reset the unit without having to pull over and turn off the car?

I tried hitting and holding the power button...that didn't do anything.
__________________
Scooby24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 03:23 PM   #205
The Thomas J
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 542
My Ride: 2002 325Cic
Re: Just ordered a Eonon D5150! (New version of Eonon D5113/Enco B146)

On the earlier units there was a reset button on the face on the unit. U need a pin or a paper clip to use it. Not seeing one of these units in person im not sure if it has the same setup. It should be pretty easy to spot if u look long enough.

Sent from my SGH-T889 using BimmerApp mobile app
__________________

Last edited by The Thomas J; 06-24-2013 at 03:24 PM.
The Thomas J is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 03:23 PM   #206
The Thomas J
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 542
My Ride: 2002 325Cic
Re: Just ordered a Eonon D5150! (New version of Eonon D5113/Enco B146)

On the earlier units there was a reset button on the face on the unit. U need a pin or a paper clip to use it. Not seeing one of these units in person im not sure if it has the same setup. It should be pretty easy to spot if u look long enough.

Sent from my SGH-T889 using BimmerApp mobile app
__________________
The Thomas J is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 08:29 PM   #207
tnhl1989
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hadley, MA
Posts: 459
My Ride: 02 330xi(RIP),03 ZHP
Send a message via Skype™ to tnhl1989
There is a reset button. Look at the right knob above the IR sensor.

tnhl1989 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 09:21 PM   #208
valenti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 760
My Ride: Rated M
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scooby24 View Post
Well after having this unit operational for like...3 days...I've already experienced several "bugs" and crashes.

One crash was immediately after plugging in a destination in navigation (using iGo 2.4), hit the physical home button and got a bunch of "launch" errors that I had to x out of. Radio continued to play and navigation continued to work but Home button was unresponsive and I couldn't get out of navigation. I exited NAV and got nothing but a black screen. Turning off and back on the radio was no good. I had to cycle power by turning off the car to get it to work again.

Then a bug presented itself when I was in bluetooth. Hit home and I think I must have hit the NAV button at the same time because NAV launched and the PRIMO screen and Home screen were flashing back and forth simultaneously. Kept doing that until NAV fully launched, then I could jump back and forth between the two again.

I think for the price, we should expect some bugs on occasion, but man...literally the first day I use the thing? That kinda sucks.
i noticed the issue with nav as well.. essentially, when u press nav, you have to wait for it to finish loading before going back into other modes.
__________________
valenti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 02:11 PM   #209
Blackonblackbemmer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Miami
Posts: 1
My Ride: 325I
Hi just got the D5150, got it working fine , but i havent finisht he installation yet.

After swapping the blue cables, and downlowding the gps software, i find out that the unit doesn't fit the dash with the original ipod cable connected , so i have to cut down the protection on the cable that is on the dvd side in order to fit it correctly. (please be careful not to go to deep and cut the cables)

also when when looking on the path for the GPS, you have to look for the Kudosmap7 go down on the screen until you find kudosmap7.exe there is where you want to set your path in order to have the GPS working.

hope this helps.

Blackonblackbemmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 02:21 PM   #210
Scooby24
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 371
My Ride: '03 330i ZHP Sedan
Thanks guys, found that reset button, if I utilize that is it going to rest the power only, or is it going to reset all my settings?
__________________
Scooby24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 04:53 PM   #211
esberelias
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 253
My Ride: '03 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scooby24 View Post
Thanks guys, found that reset button, if I utilize that is it going to rest the power only, or is it going to reset all my settings?
It's gonna reset the settings

I too have been experiencing those errors...
__________________

Check out my ride
esberelias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 07:40 PM   #212
ccates21
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Saint Peters, MO
Posts: 14
My Ride: 2002 M3 Convertible
Prefaced with the disclaimer that I have an OEM Nav unit with the 5m extension... But here are a few thoughts/questions that I had--

Has anyone tried connecting the blue wire from the harness you cut/rewired (that was incorrect for the amp) to the blue wire on the antenna adapter to power it? Seems like its the logical solution to the signal issues. It was the power antenna wire, because it only powered the amp when the radio was on. No radio = no antenna needed. I plan to install mine this weekend, and think I may give this a try... But I'm unsure what the blue wire on the antenna adapter is meant for. 12v input for a powered antenna?

Also, what have you connected the SWC1 and SWC2 wires to? (Pins 1 and 11 that are dangling loose) Did you leave them dangling? The Fakra cable I bought from Jeff has wire spots for these in the Dynavin connector, but they aren't punched into the plug. I'm not sure where they go or what they do. I'm assuming that SWC = Steering Wheel Control, but I'd hate to hook them up without knowing what each one does specifically. Aftermarket SWC adapter, maybe?

And for the illumination wire, did you guys tap the wire from the Fakra end into the one going to the CANBUS, or clip it totally?
ccates21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 07:50 PM   #213
tnhl1989
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hadley, MA
Posts: 459
My Ride: 02 330xi(RIP),03 ZHP
Send a message via Skype™ to tnhl1989
I am very interested in seeing how you are going to install everything since I also have a friend who has a OEM Nav and requires the 5m extension as well. Which of these two did you end up getting?

40 Pin

17 Pin

Regarding the wires I just splice together the blue/white and the blue wires together. For the orange illumination wire I added it to the Fakra end and splice it to the CANBUS orange wire.

The two gray wires don't connect to anything. I am researching a little regarding those wires and wonder if I connected it something would it work but that's to come later. Hopefully I answered all your questions already.
tnhl1989 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 08:48 PM   #214
Scooby24
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 371
My Ride: '03 330i ZHP Sedan
It does make complete sense that the true antenna power wire should connect to the antenna wire on the adapter. I guess I figured it wasn't supposed to be connected because there were no connectors with it. Someone please connect and reply back with findings. I don't want to remove mine again unless I have too. :-)
__________________
Scooby24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 11:24 PM   #215
ccates21
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Saint Peters, MO
Posts: 14
My Ride: 2002 M3 Convertible
Neither. I ordered the D99 Fakra cable kit (its a 40-pin, plus the 5m antenna extension) from Jeff for $65 shipped and cut the Dynavin plug off the end one wire at a time. Each one that I cut, I found the corresponding one on the Eonon harness, cut and moved them over one by one, until the new one was all spliced in. If you have a 17-pin, you can splice the 17-pin connector Fakra end on instead of the 40-pin connector, and then the Eonon end on instead of the Dynavin plug. I know its a lot of splicing, but I know who/where its coming from, and has some decent documentation in the D99 manual.

Be careful though... The Eonon diagram is drawn looking at it from the back/wire side, and the Dynavin is drawn looking at it from the front/plug side.

Since the Dynavin cable I have already has an illumination wire built in to the Fakra end, I think I'm going to start by clipping the one from the 5150 to the CANBUS, running the Fakra illumination wire straight to the 5150 and cap off the dangling CANBUS side.

I'm going to pose all these questions to Eonon tonight and see how they respond.
ccates21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 11:33 PM   #216
tnhl1989
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hadley, MA
Posts: 459
My Ride: 02 330xi(RIP),03 ZHP
Send a message via Skype™ to tnhl1989
Just ordered a Eonon D5150! (New version of Eonon D5113/Enco B146)

Loving the progress. Keep at it. Be sure to document this as it is important to show to people with nav.


Sent from BimmerApp mobile app
tnhl1989 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 11:38 AM   #217
Mightymorff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: England
Posts: 17
My Ride: E46 316
Since installing my unit I have poor radio reception!
I have all 3 blue wires connected together.
I think I'm going to pull the unit again to check for voltage and maybe connect a switched live to the blue antenna adapter wire.
Mightymorff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 11:41 AM   #218
tnhl1989
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hadley, MA
Posts: 459
My Ride: 02 330xi(RIP),03 ZHP
Send a message via Skype™ to tnhl1989
Just ordered a Eonon D5150! (New version of Eonon D5113/Enco B146)

Check the antenna wire itself. My pin was bent and didn't go into the antenna connector correctly which cause static popping. The wires should be fine though. I'll pull my unit out tonight to make a full DIY and add a relay to the canbus.


Sent from BimmerApp mobile app
tnhl1989 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 12:44 PM   #219
Scooby24
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 371
My Ride: '03 330i ZHP Sedan
I just got this e-mail from EONON to attempt to address the CANBUS issue of randomly switching inputs after turning off. Not sure how this could impact it...but I'll give it a try.

Thanks a lot for your email and kind patience.
Please do not worry, about your this issue, please kindly check it by this way:

1, Turn off your car's ignition switch, then please pull out the DVD
unit's power cable, don't connect the unit.
Then turn on your car's ignition switch, after several minutes, please
connect the DVD unit for checking.

2, Turn off your car's ignition switch and pull out the CAN BUS box,
and just connect the DVD
unit and turn on your car's ignition switch and turn on the unit,
after several minutes,
please connect the CAN BUS box for checking.

Kindly have a check now and tell us the result, so that we can help you better.

Thanks&Best regards
Susan from eonon
__________________
Scooby24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 03:42 PM   #220
Mightymorff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: England
Posts: 17
My Ride: E46 316
I've checked the voltages of the blue "remote turn on" wires pin4 and pin14 both go +12v when the unit is turned on, but when I connect the blue wire on the antenna adapter to any of the other two blue wires it makes no difference to the radio reception, I have an '02 car that has the self powered antenna booster in the c pillar.
Mightymorff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use