E46Fanatics - View Single Post - ZHP engine and 6-speed transmission into 330ci - parts and task lists
View Single Post
Old 11-25-2019, 08:46 PM   #3
Archbid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Marin, California
Posts: 3,079
My Ride: 330ci Convertible
Year: 03
Model: 330cic
Transmission: 5-Speed Manual
And here are the tasks

Fluids
  1. Drain oil and replace plug and washer - 18Nm (25 ft-lbs)
  2. Drain transmission fluid and replace drain screw - 35Nm (26 ft-lbs)

Breakdown
  1. Separate transmission from block
  2. Remove old clutch and pressure plate:
    • Remove 11 transmission bolts (and organize!)
    • Remove pressure plate
    • Remove clutch release lever, pivot and throwout bearing
    • Clean bell housing
    • Remove flywheel
  3. Remove water pump
  4. Clean timing chain cover
  5. Remove thermostat
  6. Remove alternator
  7. Remove belts
  8. Remove and clean engine mount brackets
  9. Remove and clean oil filter housing
  10. Remove starter motor
  11. Detach injector harness
  12. Remove AC compressor
  13. Remove and clean AC mount bracket
  14. Remove DISA
  15. Remove throttle body
  16. Remove ICV
  17. Release pressure and detach fuel rail
  18. Remove air distributor
  19. Remove intake manifold
  20. Remove CCV

Clean Engine
  1. Clean rear engine
  2. Clean block
  3. Clean valve cover and beauty covers
  4. Clean manifold and air distributor
  5. Clean dipstick tube (bottom)

Vanos and Valve Cover
  1. Remove coils
  2. Remove valve cover
  3. Detach VANOS
    • Unplug solenoid connector
    • Unplug exhaust connector
    • Detach VANOS oil line
    • Put rags down for oil!
    • Remove VANOS caps (allen)
    • Remove plugs
    • Remove bolts (more oil will come out)
  4. Repair VANOS seals
    • Remove housing bolts
    • Remove 2 solenoid connectors and exhaust sensor plug
    • Remove oil line
    • Remove engine hanger
    • Remove cover plates (allen)
    • Remove plastic caps and replace o-rings
    • Remove fasteners in cylinders
    • Remove unit
    • Unbolt housing (remember spring)
    • Remove pistons and replace seals (and bearing spacer)
    • Seat seals 5 mins in smaller bore then remove
    • Seat seals 5 mins in larger bore then remove
    • Reinstall seals and bolt covers - 10Nm
    • Remove and replace gasket. Clean with brake cleaner
    • Replace housing
    • Install torx bolts (reverse thread) -
    • Install housing nuts and bolt xcross pattern - 8Nm
    • Torque torx bolts - 8Nm reverse thread
    • Re-install caps
    • Re-install cover plates 50Nm (37 ft-lbs)
    • Reconnect exhaust and intake camshaft position sensor
    • Reconnect solenoid connector
    • Reattach support bracket - torque
  5. Reconnect VANOS oil feed line - replace washers - 19mm 32 Nm (24 ft-lbs)
  6. Re-install valve cover with new gasket - 10Nm (7 ft-lbs)
  7. Re-install coils

Seals
  1. Replace air distributor o-rings
  2. Replace DISA seal
  3. Replace crankshaft sensor o-ring
  4. Re-install oil filter housing with new gasket
    • 2 plugs, oil pressure, oil temp switches - 8.5Nm (6.26 ft-lbs)
    • 6 bolts - 22 Nm (16 ft-lbs)
  5. Remove and clean oil pan
  6. Replace rear main seal
    • Short bolts - 10Nm (7 ft-lbs)
    • 13mm bolts - 22 Nm (16 ft-lbs)
  7. Replace oil pan gasket and reinstall
    • 8.8 -16Nm (106 in-lbs)
    • 10.9 - 14Nm (10.3 ft-lbs)

Intake
  1. Install hard lines - 10Nm
  2. Install oil temp sensor 8.5Nm (6.26 ft-lbs)
  3. Replace CCV
  4. Install intake manifold with new gasket - TORQUE BOTTOM NUT
    • M7 Nuts - 15 Nm (11 ft-lbs)
    • M8 Nuts - 22 Nm (16 ft-lbs)
  5. Clean ICV with throttle cleaner
  6. Re-install ICV - 10Nm (7 ft-lbs)
  7. Re-install throttle body with new seal - 10Nm (7 ft-lbs)
  8. Install evap breather hose
  9. Re-connect fuel line to rail

Accessories, Belts and Pulleys
  1. Install new thermostat
    • 3 Identical Bolts 9.9 Nm (7.3 Ft Pounds)
    • Housing bolt right M8X30 24 Nm (17.7 ft-lbs)
  2. Install water pump
    • Mount to block*- 10Nm (7.4 ft-lbs, 89 in-lbs)
    • Install pulley with anti-seize - 10Nm (7.4 ft-lbs, 89 in-lbs)
  3. Re-install passenger and driver side engine mount brackets - 22Nm (16.2 ft-lbs)
  4. Re-install AC mounting bracket - 22Nm (16.2 ft-lbs)
  5. Install new idler pulley 45Nm (35 ft-lbs)
  6. Clean and re-install drive belt tensioner 24Nm (18 ft-lbs)
  7. Install new drive belt tensioner pulley 45Nm (33 ft-lbs)
  8. Clean and re-install AC belt tensioner 24Nm (18 ft-lbs)
  9. Install new AC tensioner pulley 45Nm (33 ft-lbs)

Transmission and Driveshaft
  1. Replace selector shaft seal
  2. Replace CSB on driveshaft
  3. Replace bearing on driveshaft
  4. Install new clutch and flywheel:
    • Bolt new flywheel star pattern - red Loctite (40 ft-lbs)
    • Install clutch disc and pressure plate (18 ft-lbs)
    • Re-attach fork, pivot, and throwout bearing
    • Grease all pressure points and splines
  5. Remove old slave cylinder and hoses from transmission
  6. Attach transmission mounts to transmission 21Nm (15.5 ft-lbs, 186 in-lbs)
  7. Bolt transmission to engine
    • M12x50 (12 & 1 o'clock positions looking fwd) - 72Nm (53 ft-lbs)
    • M12x90 (4 & 9 o'clock positions looking fwd) - 72Nm (53 ft-lbs)
    • M8x50 (5, 6 & 8 o'clock positions looking fwd) - 21Nm (15 ft-lbs)
    • M6 Hex for shield (3 o'clock position looking fwd) - 'Goodntight' (7Nm)

Detach Drivetrain
  1. Unbolt exhaust and drop
  2. Remove heat shields
  3. Detach transmission support crossmember - MARK LOCATION
  4. Remove flex disc
  5. Detach CSB - MARK LOCATION
  6. Detach differential and remove driveshaft
  7. Detach slave cylinder
  8. Detach shifter
  9. Remove shifter arm

Prep Car
  1. Drain block and replace plug 18Nm (25 ft-lbs)
  2. Drain power steering fluid
  3. Drain washer fluid reservoir
  4. Disconnect washer reservoir
  5. Remove cabin filter and enclosure
  6. Remove walls at back of engine bay
  7. Remove radiator frame and bumper
  8. Jack car
  9. Remove gravel pan and reinforcement plate
  10. Disconnect battery
  11. Disconnect and remove headlights
  12. Disconnect fog lights and horns
  13. Disconnect washer pumps
  14. Disconnect main power cable at drug bin
  15. Disconnect ground strap
  16. Unplug old engine harness at ECU

Remove Engine
  1. Remove airbox from engine bay
  2. Disconnect SAP hose
  3. Disconnect brake booster
  4. Disconnect intake boots and MAF
  5. Disconnect fuel lines
  6. Remove belts
  7. Disconnect and remove steering pump
  8. Detach AC compressor from block
  9. Detach radiator
  10. Disconnect cooling system
  11. Detach lines from heater core
  12. Disconnect steering cooler from radiator
  13. Detach engine mounts from engine
  14. Suspend engine
  15. Separate rack, pump and reservoir
  16. Detach rack from front subframe
  17. Disconnect steering giubo
  18. Detach front control arm inner ball joint and remove front subframe and mounts
  19. Remove headlight level sensor
  20. Detach sway bar brackets
  21. Remove engine from bay
  22. Remove existing coolant hoses from engine bay

Swap Parts
  1. Remove and repair harness
    • Boots on connectors
    • Fix wire loom
  2. Swap starter from old engine and install M10x65 (starter bolts) - 42Nm - (31 ft-lbs)
  3. Swap alternator
    • Alternator to crankcase M8 - 21Nm
    • Idler pulley to alternator - 45Nm
    • Attach positive terminal - M8 - 13Nm
  4. Swap power steering pump and reservoir
    • Mounting bolts (3) - torque - 22Nm (16 ft-lbs)
    • Power steering pump pulley screws - 22Nm (16 ft-lb)
    • Reservoir - 22Nm (16 ft-lbs)
  5. Swap O2 sensors pre- and post-cat - 37Nm (50 ft-lbs)
  6. Swap SAP check valve and replace gasket - 10Nm
  7. Install new SAP vacuum hose to solenoid
  8. Attach engine harness to new engine - Connections
    • Exhaust VANOS Solenoid
    • Exhaust camshaft position sensor
    • Thermostat heater
    • Intake camshaft position sensor
    • IAC
    • Throttle
    • Oil temp and pressure sensors
    • Alternator
    • EGR
    • Knock sensors
    • Crankshaft position sensor
    • Oil level sensor
    • Vacuum solenoid
    • Injectors
    • Intake temp sensor
    • Intake VANOS solenoid
  9. Attach old harness electrical box to new engine - 10Nm (7 ft-lbs)
  10. Torque dipstick tube support 22Nm (16 ft-lbs)

Engine Bay Prep
  1. Clean engine bay
  2. Clean gravel pan and reinforcement plate
  3. Install new heater core hoses in engine bay
  4. Connect shifter mount to frame - use lithium grease on ball joint

Drivetrain
  1. Connect driveshaft to differential flange (E12 torx) - 83 NM (61 ft-lbs)
  2. Preload CSB, apply butyl tape and connect - 21Nm (15 ft-lbs)
  3. Attach and torque flex disc to engine output shaft (10.9) - 60Nm (44 ft-lbs)

Install New Engine
  1. Move engine to bay
  2. Connect flex disc to drive shaft (10.9) - 60 Nm (44 ft-lbs)
  3. Attach AC compressor - 20Nm (15 ft-lbs, 177 in-lbs)
  4. Connection: AC compressor
  5. Attach engine mounts to engine - 45Nm (33 ft-lbs)

Front Subframe
  1. Attach engine mounts to subframe - 45Nm (33 ft-lbs)
  2. Attach front subframe to frame (10.9 grade) - 109Nm (81 ft-lbs)
  3. Attach front control arms inner ball joint - 89.5Nm (66 ft- lbs)
  4. Re-attach sway bar mounts - 22Nm (16 ft-lbs)
  5. Connect ground strap - 22Nm (16 ft-lbs)
  6. Connect power steering hoses to pump
  7. Re-attach steering rack to subframe - 44Nm (32 ft-lbs)
  8. Center steering
  9. Connect steering column giubo - clamping screw - 22Nm (16 ft-lbs)
  10. Top up steering reservoir
  11. Re-install light level sensor and inspect wiring
  12. Connection: Xenon level sensor

Connect Transmission
  1. Torque clutch slave to transmission - 22Nm (16 ft-lbs, 192 in-lbs)
  2. Connection
    • Reverse sensor leg from O2 sensor harness
    • Secure harness to rear of head with zip tie
  3. Torque Transmission Crossmember
    • Transmission mounts 21Nm (15.5 ft-lbs, 186 in-lbs)
    • Transmission Cross member to Chassis: 21Nm (15 ft-lbs, 186 in-lbs)
  4. Fill transmission A4DTF (1.7l) - 35Nm (26 ft-lbs)
  5. Install shifter bushing, circlip and cup
  6. Assemble shifter trim and 6-speed knob

Engine Connections
  1. Connect coolant hard lines to hoses
  2. Connect evap air hose
  3. Connect fuel filter vent line to f-connector
  4. Connect fuel lines
  5. Connect brake booster hose
  6. Connect hose to SAP pump
  7. Connection: SAP
  8. Install upper boot and MAF
  9. Connection: Engine harness at ECU
  10. Reinstall DISA - 10Nm (7 ft-lbs)
  11. Attach washer fluid reservoir
  12. Connections
    • MAF
    • DISA
    • O2 sensors
    • Washer fluid level sensor
    • Washer fluid pumps
    • Main power lead at drug bin
  13. Install belts

Radiator
  1. Install expansion tank level sensor
  2. Install radiator and reconnect radiator lines
  3. Fill coolant - 8.4 liters

Start Car
  1. Reconnect battery
  2. Fill oil - 7 liters
  3. Top off steering fluid
  4. Bleed cooling system
  5. Check oil
  6. Start car

Re-attach Exhaust
  1. Install heat shield - 10Nm
  2. Repair hose to exhaust flap
  3. Install muffler
    • Chassis plate - (13mm) - 22Nm (16 ft-lbs)
    • Muffler hanger to chassis (13mm) - 22Nm (16 ft-lbs)
    • M8 from hanger to muffler 15Nm (11 ft-lbs)
    • Exhaust pipe to manifold with copper anti-seize- 15Nm (11 ft-lbs)
  4. Reconnect rear v-strut
    • Large bolts (10mm) 59Nm+90
    • Small bolts (M8x16) 22Nm (16 ft-lbs)
  5. Re-attach Front End
  6. Install alternator vent ducts
  7. Re-attach front end
    • Attach bumper to brackets (M10) - 55Nm (41 ft-lbs)
    • Connect fog lights and horns
    • Connect headlight washer line
    • Front radiator support - 10Nm (89 in-lbs)
    • Tighten radiator core retainers
  8. Install and connect headlights
    • Install headlights
    • Reconnect headlight trim
    • Reconnect headlight washer spray extensions
  9. Reconnect hood release
  10. Connections:
    • Fan
    • Coolant temp sensor
    • AUC
  11. Connect external trim clips and screws
  12. Attach reinforcement plate - 59Nm (44 ft-lbs) + 90 + 30
  13. Attach gravel pan
  14. Drop car

Engine Bay
  1. Replace bulkhead at master cylinder - attach heater hose bracket
  2. Reinstall engine vanity covers
  3. Reinstall cabin air filter housing - attach harness
  4. Reinstall air box
  5. Route harness/power cables
  6. Install fan cowl

Final Check
  1. Check oil
  2. Check coolant level
  3. Check steering fluid level
  4. Check brake fluid
  5. Fill washer fluid
  6. Check codes

Cluster
  1. Install ZHP cluster
  2. Code cluster

Last edited by Archbid; 11-26-2019 at 10:44 PM.
Archbid is online now   Reply With Quote